| Project/Area Number |
21K01792
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Ochi Nobuhito 関東学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70758771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
蟹江 章 青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (40214449)
金子 友裕 東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80530071)
坂根 純輝 長崎県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40738001)
佐久間 義浩 東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20512065)
中村 元彦 千葉商科大学, 会計ファイナンス研究科, 教授 (20778568)
橋上 徹 県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 准教授 (20733299)
林 隆敏 関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (50268512)
弥永 真生 明治大学, 会計専門職研究科, 専任教授 (60191144)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 中小企業決算開示 / 透明性と信頼性 / 信憑性醸成効果 / 税理士関与 / 書面添付制度 / 内部監査 / 保証業務 / 会計調査人制度 / 非上場中小企業決算開示 / 中小企業会計要領等 / 税理士 / 信頼性 / 決算開示の信頼性 / 監査・保証 / 内部統制 / 中小企業会計 / 会社法 / 保証 / 財務的内部統制 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
税理士法上の書面添付制度において、副次的に生じる事実上の信憑性醸成効果について、本研究では、国際保証業務基準(ISAE)3000ISAE3000を基礎とした監査保証論の枠組みで考察したうえで、税理士業務が中小企業財務諸表の透明性向上に資するには、保証業務のアプロ―チからでは理論的・制度的に難しく、内部監査を含む財務的内部統制の補完機能強化の観点から考察を深めたい。そこでは、中小企業に適した制度構築の視点から、内部監査との機能的類似性に着目した監査保証論に基づいた理論研究の深化、書面添付制度の実効性向上に向けた制度インフラの研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted comprehensive institutional, empirical, theoretical, and practical research on measures to improve the transparency and reliability of financial statement disclosure in unlisted SMEs. In this study, we discussed not only the expression of opinions regarding credibility, such as audit/assurance, but also the automation and DX of the financial statement preparation process, clarification of accounting compliance standards, strengthening of governance and internal control on the side of companies that prepare financial statements, and various credibility-building effects of involvement during the period, such as accounting guidance by tax accountants. As a basis for conducting such research, we conducted a questionnaire survey of financial institutions, etc., and deepened our theoretical and practical research based on the results of the survey.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、コロナ禍による影響とその後の状況も見据え、金融機関と中小企業との良好な関係を今後とも維持・強化していくうえで、非上場中小企業における決算開示の透明性・信頼性が更に求められる局面と認識し、書面添付制度の普及促進など非上場中小企業の計算書類を取り巻く諸問題に関し、制度的・実証的・理論的・実践的検討を深めた。こうした社会的意義と同時に、研究成果の学術的意義としては、書面添付を含む税理士業務に対し内部監査のアドバイザリー機能との類似性を考慮した学術的基礎を付与したこと、非上場中小企業の決算開示の信頼性確保に関し情報監査論に基づいた保証業務等の概念的整理を明確化したことなどが挙げられる。