| Project/Area Number |
21K01801
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 信博 大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (10319600)
廣瀬 喜貴 大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (90760265)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 監査人の交代 / 実験的アプローチ / オンラインサーベイ / 引き継ぎ業務 / インタビュー調査 / オンライン・サーベイ / 監査法人の交代 / 監査の品質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国における監査法人の交代の際に、クライアント企業に関する情報の引継ぎが実際にどのレベルで実施されるのかどうかについて、過去の公開データを用いるのではなく研究者サイドでデータを新たに作り出して検証する実験的アプローチを用いて解明するというものである。本研究は、監査プロセスのうち監査法人の引継業務に注目し、(1) 実際にどのような方法で業務が引継がれるのか、(2) 前任監査法人はどのレベルの情報を後任監査人に引き渡すのか、(3) 後任監査法人は引継いだ情報をどの程度信用し利用するのか、といったこれまでまったく注目されていなかった疑問について取り組むものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate, using an experimental approach, the actual level of information handover regarding client companies when audit firms are replaced in Japan.First, Ozawa et.al.(2023) conducted semi-structured interviews with multiple audit firms and found results suggesting that the size of the predecessor auditor and the size of the client influence the amount of effort required for handover tasks.Furthermore, in Ozawa et.al.(2025), with the cooperation of the Kinki Branch of the Japan Institute of Certified Public Accountants, an online survey experiment was conducted targeting certified public accountants, yielding evidence consistent with the results of the previous interview survey.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
われわれは、これまでブラックボックスとされてきた監査プロセスの1つである監査人の交代の際の引継ぎ業務に焦点を当て、クライアントの規模と監査人の規模が引継ぎ業務に影響を与えることを示す証拠を得た。この証拠は、監査法人の強制的交代に否定的な見解を支えるこれまでの論拠および監査法人の強制的交代に関する制度設計に対して、大きな影響を及ぼすと考えられる。加えて、本研究のフレームワークは監査契約の締結・維持・破棄、監査報酬の決定、監査手続の選択などに関連した意思決定メカニズムの解明を試みるさまざまな研究に応用可能である。このように、本研究で得られた証拠は、今後の監査研究および監査実務に貢献する。