| Project/Area Number |
21K01810
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Advanced Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | IFRS導入 / 制度摩擦(コンフリクト) / 進化(co-evolution) / 開発途上国会計 / 国際会計基準の実質運用 / IFRS / コンフリクト / 開発途上法域 / 会計環境要因 / のれんの会計処理 / 開発途上国 / 訪問面接調査 / 質問票調査 / 環境要因 / 共進化 / 発展途上国 / 会計基準 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、IFRSがグローバルに受け入れられているとはいえ、IFRS導入によって発生するコンフリクトを回避するために「カーブアウト」や「カーブイン」(公式の事前回避)が行われている。また非公式の事前・事後の回避によって、IFRSの実務も法域ごとに大きく相違している。本研究では、資本市場志向の強いIFRSをASEAN諸法域で最初に導入しているが、資本市場が未発達のミャンマーとカンボジアに焦点を絞って、IFRSの導入によって発生するコンフリクトを両法域が公式・非公式に、また導入の事前・事後に回避・解消する実態を分析し、環境要因と会計基準との関係に関する理論化へ貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the multifaceted impact of IFRS adoption in both developed and developing countries on accounting environmental factors. It proposes a “co-evolution” hypothesis: the friction that often arises between newly introduced accounting standards (especially those externally imposed) and existing environmental factors not only affects the environment but also transforms IFRS itself through the dispute resolution process. While field research in Myanmar and Cambodia faced constraints due to political instability and the impact of infectious diseases, the study continued through literature analysis, international conference proceedings, and reports from international organizations. The findings reveal that even formally standardized international accounting standards can undergo functional transformation, highlighting that IFRS is a “living institution.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、IFRSが各国で環境要因と相互作用しながら変容する「共進化」の実態を理論と実証の両面から明らかにした。形式的適用にとどまらず、コンフリクトとその調整過程に着目することで、国際会計基準の受容に関する新たな視座を提示した点に学術的意義がある。また、IFRSの適用は一様ではなく、特に開発途上国ではそのコンフリクトは深刻である場合が多い。本研究は、コンフリクトの実態とその解消・緩和のプロセスを明らかにし、国際機関や政策当局が基準導入時に留意すべき課題や支援策の検討に資する知見を提供している点に社会的意義がある。