Research on the effects of corporate very long-term and catastrophe risk disclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Noda Kentaro  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (80735027)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 事業継続計画 / カタストロフィー / レジリエンス / BCP / 新型コロナウイルス / ESG / ディスクロージャー
Outline of Research at the Start
近時企業は、従来の経営的なリスクだけでなく、温暖化問題など超長期的な視点や自然災害系のリスクに加え、新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大などへの対応も考慮しなければならない。こうした内容を考慮した場合、ステークホルダーによる企業価値の評価は従来とはまったく異なるものになる可能性がある。
本研究においては超長期、大被害に関するリスクの開示内容を整理し、適切に評価し企業行動や企業価値との関係を明らかにすることを目指している。さらに、この評価モデルを活用することによって企業への取り組みを促し、企業のリスクマネジメント能力を高めることで、最終的には日本企業の競争力向上につながる政策提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the economic effects of BCP, we looked at the economic effects of BCP by utilizing financial indicators in securities reports. The results of the analysis indicated that indicators such as ROE may be effective for BCP in a contingency. BCP may lead to improved business performance through better management in a contingency. A more detailed analysis did not find a clear effect of BCP formulation alone on recovery, but did reveal an effect of BCP formulation when other factors such as human resource investment were taken into account, even after adjusting for characteristics such as size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、可能性が指摘されている首都直下地震や南海トラフ大震災に備えた対応が重要になっている。加えて新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大に伴う長期的にサプライチェーンの棄損がもたらすようなリスクの開示については、十分なデータの整理とその評価が行われていない。しかしながら近時の災害の多発やサプライチェーンの問題を勘案した場合、企業開示内容を評価することは投資家をはじめとした評価機関や取引先にとって喫緊の課題となっており、本研究ではカタストロフィーリスクへの開示内容と企業価値との関連性を明らかにすることよって企業の取り組みを促すことに加え、定性的な情報の効果的な開示制度の設計に資するという観点でも意義がある。