Project/Area Number |
21K01830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07100:Accounting-related
Research Institution | Osaka Gakuin University (2022-2023) The International University of Kagoshima (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗田 健一 鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等【商経学科】, 教授 (60413704)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中小企業支援 / デフォルト回避策 / コロナ下・アフターコロナ / 会計情報の活用 / 事業の継続性 / 保証判断 / 非財務情報の活用 / キャッシュ情報の活用 / デフォルト解決策 / コロナ禍 / アフターコロナ / 非財務情報の活用の重要性 / 資金繰り情報の活用の重要性 / 信用保証協会 / 会計情報の活用の重要性 / コロナ禍・アフターコロナ / 中小企業融資支援 / COVID-19 / 中小企業の会計情報活用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
国家的課題であるコロナ禍の中小企業の資金繰り支援における会計情報の活用状況を調査・分析することにより、アフターコロナでのデフォルトリスクを指摘し、デフォルトの軽減・回避策を提案する。鹿児島県のみならず広範囲の中小企業支援諸機関に対し「融資判断や保証判断の際の会計情報の活用状況」・「中小企業経営者の会計情報生成・開示状況」等、詳細な実態調査を実施する。これらの結果から「会計情報を十分に活用しない融資や保証判断」の問題点を指摘し、改めて中小企業の会計情報の重要性を指摘する。さらに会計情報を活用したデフォルトの軽減・回避する理論的モデルを構築する。調査協力を得た各諸機関に対し、解決策の提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study points out the risk of default in the after-corona by surveying and analysing the utilisation of funding support by SMEs under the corona, and examines measures to reduce or avoid default. A detailed fact-finding survey was conducted on four institutions ((1) financial institutions, (2) credit guarantee associations, (3) tax accountant offices, and (4) SMEs), including the state of utilisation of accounting information when making financing and guarantee decisions, a survey on the actual state of SME support by tax accountants, and the state of decision-making by SMEs when raising funds, and from these survey results the causes of default were identified. The results of these surveys revealed the causes of defaults and proposed the preparation and utilisation of accounting and non-financial information for SMEs once again. In particular, the importance of the preparation and utilisation of cash flow information was clarified and proposals were made for its active utilisation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中小企業の会計情報の作成や適時・適正な開示は長年の課題である。また会計情報を活用した融資や信用保証の実行は,中小企業金融の重要な視点である。会計学の特徴は会計情報の生成・伝達にあるが,現状において中小企業では,会計情報が十分に活用されているとは言い難い。今回のコロナ金融支援制度においても,会計情報の利用が必ずしも十分でなかったと考えられ,その結果として,デフォルトが発生しているものと推定される。本研究では,資金調達とその返済について顕著な結果が生じると予想されるクライシス下での研究を行い,会計情報利用の重要性を指摘した。また,会計情報の生成・開示・活用を基礎としたデフォルト解決策を導き出した。