Empirical research on isolation of elderly people living alone during the spread of COVID-19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Funaki Shuku  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (60624921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 武志  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00364167)
粟屋 剛  岡山商科大学, 法学部, 特任教授 (20151194)
宮嶋 俊一  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (80645896)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords独居高齢者 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 孤立 / 孤独 / 社会的支援 / 情緒的支援 / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / 人とのつながり / 共同体
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、札幌市、留萌市、釧路市及び黒松内町在住の65歳以上90歳未満の独居高齢者を対象とするインタビュー調査の結果、死別後の困難な時期から、周囲との関係性の中での、高齢者の馴化のプロセスを浮き彫りにすることができた。しかし、新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大によって、社会はこうした人とのつながりを避けるように促された。新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大下における高齢者の孤立化が問題となる。そのために、熊本市(九州地方)、東京都(関東地方)にまで調査対象地域を拡げ、孤独に苦しむ独居高齢者の実態調査をおこなう。こうした調査研究は、感染症拡大下における独居高齢者の実情を後世に知らせるための歴史的記録になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results indicated that, in terms of the self-relationship of senior citizens living alone, comparing their situations with others in challenging situations derived from the crisis of the COVID-19 epidemic helped to reduce the sense of loneliness. In addition, it was confirmed that some participants attempted to overcome the crisis by comparing the current COVID-19 epidemic with their memories of challenging situations, including those of past plagues, disasters, surgery experiences, and other hardships or painful experiences. The historical incident of the COVID-19 epidemic has enhanced the awareness of senior citizens living alone toward their families. The COVID-19 pandemic made senior citizens living alone more aware of their relationships with those in intimate relationships. Some attempted to contact those individuals, while others were frustrated that they could not communicate with someone as close as they had been before the COVID-19 pandemic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツの老年心理学研究者であるフィリップ(Sigrun-Heide Filipp)らは、危機的状況における高齢者支援において重要なことは「持続性」であることを指摘する。施設での家族の面会が制限となった高齢者にとり、NPO法人による地域支援活動へ毎日通えたことが、深い情緒的孤独を緩和する大きな役割を担っていたことが明らかになった。健康増進運動を通じたNPO法人による地域支援活動は、平時において継続的に行われており、非常時における、適切で迅速な対応につながっていた。平時でのNPO法人による地域支援活動が、非常時での、深い孤独感の軽減につながっているということは特筆する点である。