Formalization of centrality as indice of influence in social network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  東北学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00595291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会ネットワーク / ネットワーク分析 / 中心性 / ソシオメトリー / 統計的ネットワーク分析 / ブロックモデル / 社会ネットワーク分析 / フォーマリゼーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、社会ネットワーク分析における中心性指標を、社会学におけるアクターの重要性や影響力の指標としてフォーマルに定式化する数理モデルを構築する。社会ネットワーク分析における中心性指標を、社会学におけるアクターの重要性や影響力の指標として用いることの数理的、理論的根拠はこれまで必ずしも明確ではなかった。従来、日常言語によって記述、解釈されてきた社会ネットワークの中心性指標と社会関係における重要性・影響力の関係をフォーマルに記述することによって、数理的な含意が明確で実際の社会関係における影響力として解釈可能な定式化が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social network analysis is a method for quantitative analysis of human relationships. In this study, I conducted a theoretical study on the concept of centrality, which is widely used in social network analysis. First, I looked back on the application of sociometry, one of the origins of social network analysis, in Japanese sociology, and clarified the methodological characteristics and limitations. I also organized the epistemological positions in social network analysis into three categories, and considered the significance of statistical network analysis and machine learning, which have recently advanced, as methods for analyzing latent social structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人と人とのつがなりを人間関係の網の目(社会ネットワーク)としてとらえたとき、重要な位置を占める人を明らかにする手法が中心性分析である。しかし、中心性はネットワーク構造上の位置にのみもとづくものであるにも関わらず、その人の能力や実績の指標として拡大解釈されてしまうことがある。本研究では中心性概念を整理してその含意を明らかにするとともに、近年進展した統計的な研究法における中心性の意味づけを行った。