Population and Family Structure in the Early Modern City of Hida Takayama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Aoi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (50246005)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史人口学 / 家族社会学 / 家族史 / 近世都市 / 飛騨高山 / 宗門改帳 / 基礎シート(BDS) / 世帯構造 / 高山 / 基礎シート(BDS) / 家族 / 人口 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近世都市飛騨高山の宗門改帳を史料とした歴史人口学と家族社会学の学際的研究を行うことを最終目的としている。歴史人口学は、主に宗門改帳を史料に用いて国勢調査以前の人口を解明する学問である。歴史人口学の研究は精力的に進められているが、史料の残存状態からそのほとんどが農村の研究である。近世都市は研究開始以来注視されつつも、研究は乏しい。飛騨高山には約100年にわたる、しかも欠年のない総人口8000人規模の宗門改帳が残っている。本研究は3年間の研究期間を通し、この史料を利用し研究するための基礎であるデータベース構築にむけて作業をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this study is to elucidate early modern urban population and families(households) using historical demographic methods. In Hida Takayama, there are Shumon-Ninbetsu-Aratame-Cho, with 99 years (1773-1871) of records remaining.
In this research period, a Basic Data Sheet (BDS) was created from the digitized Shumon-Ninbetsu-Aratame-Cho of Hida Takayama Ninomachi village, and the characteristics of this historical document were organized. We also compiled a database of BDS from 1773 to 1800 and made observations on population and families (households). The population during this period had more male, but the difference was small. It is possible that a social structure existed in Ninomachi village that required women. The number of households has remained around 700, but the number of house owner households has remained stable, while the number of renter households has increased and decreased significantly. The average household size is 3.7 persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史人口学では残存する数少ない史料を用いて、近世都市の人口研究を行ってきた。その中心は人口指標の分析であり、本格的な家族(世帯)の分析は見られない。本研究は近世都市の家族について歴史人口学の手法を用いて解明すること、具体的には近世都市の家族(世帯)の構造と定住率を解明する。本研究期間は、研究の基礎作業である高山弐之町村の基礎シート(BDS)を慶應4(1868)年まで完成させ、データベースの構築を開始した。完成したデータの一部を利用した観察は始めたが、この研究が完成すれば家族社会学の家族(世帯)構造研究を進展させることにつながり、また歴史人口学の近世都市研究に新たな地平を切り拓くことになる。