An Empirical Research of Information Behavior and Living Activities in the Post-Pandemic Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Hashimoto  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50164801)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコロナ禍 / 行動変化 / 意識変化 / 質問票調査 / ウェブ調査 / 情報行動 / メディアの影響 / デマ / インターネット調査 / アフターコロナ / アフターコロナの生活様式 / ウィズコロナの生活様式 / 自粛行動 / マスクの着用 / 新型コロナウイルス / covid-19 / アフターコロナ社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2021年から23年にかけ、コロナ禍状況における日本人の情報行動、生活様式の特徴を把握するために、ネット調査により、情報行動の実態、遠隔会議システムの利用、消費行動、ワークライフバランスに関する意識等に関する質問票調査を実施する。
それにより(1)2021年から23年にかけての日本人の情報行動の変化、(2)2021年および23年における生活様式の変化、(3)2021年および23年におけるワークライフバランス、余暇活動等に関する意識変化、を明らかにする。
また、 (1)から(3)に関する項目の、年代差、地域差、職業・職種による差異を分析し、それぞれにおける格差の是正について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated (1)changes of people's anxiety, behavior and media use during the COVID-19 crisis, (2) the relationship between anxiety and media contact, (3) the relationship between awareness of rumors and media contact, and (4) changes in media contact and behavior after COVID-19 crisis through three rounds of questionnaire surveys. The survey revealed that the amount of contact with mass media and the Internet increased under the COVID-19 crisis, that the amount of anxiety and coping behavior differed depending on the amount of media contact and that Internet information had a large impact on contact with rumors. Also the survey revealed that After the Change in COVID-19 Classification as a Class 5 Infectious Disease mass media contact regressed to before COVID-19 crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は、申請年の前年でコロナ禍騒動が発生した2020年の4月中旬に、情報行動や生活行動に関する質問票調査を実施しており、2021年以降の変化を時系列で追跡できた。4月中旬のコロナ第1波の緊張状況下とそれ以降の時期との比較は、他の研究ではほとんど存在せず、コロナ禍状況3年間およびアフターコロナでの人々のコロナ感染症に対する危機感、対処行動の変化を継時的に追跡した実証研究は独創性を有する。また、コロナ禍状況においては、大きな災害時と同様、様々なデマが流布されたが、デマの情報源、メディア接触とデマへの信頼度との関連を具体的に明らかにした点も本研究の大きな意義のひとつである。