Behavioral changes and social stratification during the COVID-19 pandemic: Analysis focusing on social capital in local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Murase Yoichi  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50301578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 賢志  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (00380676)
石原 英樹  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20282494)
河村 和徳  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60306868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会階層研究 / 災害研究 / コロナ禍 / 東日本大震災 / 社会関係資本 / 原子力発電 / 行動変容 / 統計的社会調査 / 社会階層構造 / 関係的資源 / 新型コロナ感染 / 自粛の強制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は地方中核都市と、首都圏である東京の比較をしつつ、コロナ禍における人々の態度や不安感、自粛などへの協力意識、政策志向、実際の行動などについて解明することを目的とする。人間関係や情報的資源が少なく、社会保障の枠から外れた人など、これまで注目されてこなかった、社会階層の新しい次元ともいうべきものの存在について解明する。大規模な統計的社会調査を2回実施し様々な次元の格差や、社会関係資本の実態について解明する。既存の調査結果と比較可能な形でデータを作成し分析を行う。主な質問項目として、社会階層に関する要因の他、人間関係保有、自粛への協力態度、政策志向、感染への不安感、行動の変化などを設ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted statistical social surveys in Sendai, a regional core city that is nearing the end of its earthquake reconstruction period, and Tokyo, a metropolitan area city. The purpose of the research is to clarify people's attitudes and willingness to cooperate with self-restraint during the COVID-19 pandemic with regional comparisons. Japanese society has a strong tendency to be concerned about the opinions of others and there is strong pressure to conform. Many overreactions and delays in reopening the economy have also been pointed out. On the results, Sendai City had fewer infected people than Tokyo, but there was more self-restraint. On the result of the multivariate analysis, factors such as age and subjective social stratification (sense of status affiliation) had effects to the feeling that "self-restraint is not good."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナ禍における人々の意識や行動に関して、厳密な無作為抽出を伴う統計的社会調査は少ない。日本は同調圧力の社会といわれ、過剰反応や不合理な行動も多く、経済の再開が遅れたという批判も存在する。これは社会学における典型的な「秩序問題」であり、法律的な罰則や罰金などの強制はないが多くの人が協力行動をした。日本における死亡率は比較的低かったが、2022年の出生率が大きく低下するなど、コロナ禍での対応には問題もあった。独自の社会調査データをもとに、新型コロナ禍における、意識や行動の規定因について解明し、とくに、社会階層との関連や、関係的資源保有との関連に着目しつつ、計量分析を行う意義は大きい。