Research on the Transformation of Rituals and Their Social Significance after Temple Dissolution.;On the point of view of the Oral Life history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tetsuji  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (80340496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統仏教 / 寺院解散 / 廃寺 / 地域社会 / 生活文化 / ライフヒストリー / 語り / 浄土真宗 / 開教 / 文化継承 / 都市開教 / 講 / 生活史 / 継承と再生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、伝統仏教寺院の廃寺の経験をめぐって、伝統仏教や祭祀が支えてきた社会関係や価値がいかに継承されあるいは変質したのか、人々のライフヒストリーの分析を通じて考察するものである。
本研究の関心は、寺院関係者たちの廃寺のその後の社会関係と宗教生活の変容にある。対象は、日本最大の伝統仏教の宗派、浄土真宗本願寺派に属す山陰・富山・奈良教区の廃寺寺院の住職とその家族、門信徒とする。
本研究では、廃寺のその後の状況を巡り、関係者のライフヒストリーの詳細なインタビューを行う。本研究のねらいは、寺院関係者が経験された生活の変容のなかに、伝統的な宗教文化の消滅と生成を位置づけ、その意義を問うことにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three stages in the process of dissolving traditional Buddhist temples: the difficult "preservation"stage,which involves the inheritance of the faith and the management of the temple, the stage of organizing human relationships and the physically disposal of buildings and land; and the stage of considering the whereabouts of the people involved after the dissolution.
In this study, interviews with people involved in dissolved temples identified the following issues for each stage: the hierarchical relationships among temples, the religious consciousness of local residents, discriminatory attitudes that influence the dissolution process, and challenges faced by collaborative organizations among temples. The situations of these issues vary greatly from region to rigion.
Unfortunately, we have not yet reached a final report on the overall research activities. We will continue to report on each case and examine the current state of the rituals and their social significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本社会における伝統仏教寺院の研究は、過疎地域の困難な寺院護持を巡る問題や、社会的資本として寺院の価値を再発見し、再活性化を志向する議論に集中していた。それらの議論は、現行の寺院の護持運営に資する重要な議論だが、地域の過疎化や人々の寺院離れの状況から年々減少しつつある伝統仏教寺院が活動を停止し解散し、さらなる局面に向かう状況を見据えた研究は極めて少ない。本研究の社会的意義は、解散寺院や不活動寺院の関係者の聞き取りから、寺院解散の経験が社会的文化的にどのような課題を抱えるものであるかを描き出すことにある。その描写の上で解散後の状況にどのような宗教的な希求が見出せるのか考察を行う。