Project/Area Number |
21K01851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University (2022-2023) Momoyama Gakuin University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
OBI YUKO 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50816569)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メディア史 / 歴史社会学 / 悪書追放運動 / 白ポスト / 有害環境浄化活動 / 有害図書 / 悪書 / 有害環境浄化 / 白ポスト運動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
今日、メディア技術の著しい進展にともない技術導入の是非や、その「有害」性に警鐘を鳴らす論調が目立つ。全国各地では今なお戦後から続く「有害図書類」を巡る規制や回収運動が行われており、その実態把握と「有害」メディアを可視化する研究が求められる。そこで本研究は、戦後の「悪書追放運動」がいかに姿を変えながら継続されてきたのかを比較メディア史的に分析し、通史的体系化を行うことで、1945年から現在に至るメディア文化の「有害」性にかんする社会認識や人々の活動の変遷を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined how the “Campaign against Bad Books (Akusho Tsuihou Undou)" developed in the postwar period, and to systematized it as a general history. Through this attempt, we aimed to elucidate the social awareness of the “harmfulness” of media culture and the reality of people's activities from 1945 to the present.First, in 2023, we continued fieldwork on "toxic environment cleanup activities" in Hyogo Prefecture, Japan. Specifically, interviews were conducted in Himeji City, Takarazuka City, and Nishinomiya City with people who manage the White Post Box(SHIRO POST). The results of these surveys were published in Kindai Shuppan Kenkyu (Journal of Modern Publishing)No.3, April 2024. The above surveys revealed the status of white post operations not only in Amagasaki City, the birthplace of white post, but also in adjacent areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来看過されがちであった「白ポスト」というメディア装置を対象として、戦後の悪書追放運動がどのように展開したのかを、歴史的な視点を中心に明らかにしたことにある。研究の結果判明したことは、母親らによる民間運動として展開したとされる白ポスト運動が、悪書追放運動を背景として、警察や行政も関わる政治的な運動としての側面を持っていたことである。また各地域でのインタビュー調査や参与観察によって、現在はインターネットを介した有害情報への接触が青少年の健全育成における喫緊の課題とみなされており、白ポストの老朽化や運用にかかる予算の都合から撤去が進んでいることが明らかとなった。