Sociological study of housing support as a basic service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sukenari Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (50382461)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsベーシックサービス / 居住支援 / 居住保障 / 構造的/編成的資源 / 居住と福祉の緊張関係 / 身寄り問題 / 成年後見制度 / 都市コモンズ / ポスト福祉国家 / 居住保障政策 / ベーシックアセット / 普遍主義 / コモンズ / ハウジング・マネジメント / ベーシック・サービス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「居住支援」の諸実践の特質を、理論的な検討と経験的な調査を通じて明らかにし、福祉社会学における住宅政策研究の充実を図るものである。2000年代半ばに法制度上に現れた居住支援という概念は、現代の住宅政策の焦点がサービスの提供にあることを示唆している。本研究は、この転換を捉える理論枠組みを構築するために、住宅の供給と管理における対人社会サービスの側面を自覚的に対象化してきたイギリスの「ハウジング・マネジメント」に関する制度と研究を参照する。さらに、福祉国家が提供する他のサービスとの比較を通じて、居住支援を「普遍的ベーシック・サービス」に位置付ける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted a theoretical study to capture the aspect of services in housing policy, drawing on studies on housing management and Universal Basic Services (UBS). Through this study, it was possible to define housing as 'the allocation of structural and organizing resources to secure housing in an appropriate environment'. This understanding opens the way to theoretically oriented comparisons between housing and other pillars of the welfare state (income security, health care, education, employment).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、住宅政策と福祉政策の境界領域において重視されつつある居住支援にかかわる諸実践の特質を捉えるため、居住保障と福祉国家の関係について理論的検討を行った。その結果、居住と福祉の間の根本的な緊張関係が明らかになった。それは、社会保障における居住保障の周縁性・基底性に由来すると考えられる。このことは、福祉社会学にとっての居住の戦略的な重要性だけでなく、居住保障がポスト福祉国家の構想にとって要の位置を占めることを示唆している。