The Construction of Interpretive Frameworks in Television News and Documentary on Social Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Michiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20514433)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクリティカル・ディスコース分析 / テレビニュース / テレビドキュメンタリー / イデオロギー / 社会問題 / マルチモーダル / 考え方の枠組み / メディア / ドキュメンタリー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、クリティカル・ディスコース分析(CDA)という言語学的アプローチを基盤に、日本のテレビにおける、社会問題に関するニュースとドキュメンタリーを分析し、社会の考え方の枠組みが、テレビニュース及びテレビドキュメンタリーのディスコースの言語的要素や非言語的要素の相互作用により、どのように構築されているかを解明する。本研究は、テレビニュースとテレビドキュメンタリーを比較検討することで、ディスコースのイデオロギー構築のマルチ・モダリティ分析を微細化・多面化することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the discourse of Japanese television news and television documentary that reports on social issues. It uses critical discourse analysis as an approach to decipher ideologies produced by the discourse. Based on a multi-modal approach, it investigates various linguistic and nonlinguistic elements and revealed how the discourse works to create specific interpretive frameworks by the complex interaction of several linguistic and non-linguistic discourse elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会問題に対して異分野と考えられてきた言語学的アプローチを用い、言語的要素だけでなく、非言語的要素(映像や音響)も含めて、イデオロギー構築を仕組みを検討したこと、また、主流メディアとされるテレビニュースと、根源的なテーマを深く掘り下げることで新たな視点をもたらす可能性を持つテレビドキュメンタリーを比較分析したことで、テレビ報道のディスコースのイデオロギー構築の分析を具体化・多面化した。