| Project/Area Number |
21K01869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinji Nozawa 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40218318)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊地 真理 大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10616585)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ステップファミリー / 家族関係の複雑性 / 家族の多様性 / 子どもの福祉 / 家族制度・政策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
親の再婚を経験した子どものいる家族、ステップファミリーの当事者を対象として、オンライン・インタビューを実施する。どのようにしたら柔軟で創造的な離婚・再婚後の家族関係が形成できるのか、とくに子どもの幸福度を高めるための条件を探る。同居する母、同居する継父、別居する父、子どもの立場を経験した若者たち、それぞれ15人ほどに家族の歴史とその中で生じた家族関係の複雑さなどを語ってもらう。同じ立場の当事者や違う立場の当事者の経験を比較分析して、子どもたちの福祉に適した家族関係形成の条件を探りたい。最終的には、外国の研究とも比較して、現状の日本の制度について政策提言を導きたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to explore what works in stepfamilies (families with children who have relationships with one or both of their parents' new partners), we conducted online semi-structured interviews with four groups of people in different positions in stepfamilies (15 cases of residential mothers, 18 cases of young adult children of stepfamilies, 16 cases of non-residential fathers, and 8 cases of residential stepfathers), with a priority given to sampling of cases in which the non-residential father-child relationship continued after divorce and remarriage. Our analysis of those cases in which children's adjustment levels varied highlighted the importance of the gatekeeping role of residential and custodial parents (mothers in this study).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
離婚後の共同親権が間もなく選択可能になる制度的転換期にありながら、子どもの利益が損なわれないようにするには、離婚・再婚後の親や継親が何を重視し、どのような役割行動を取ればよいのかについての共通理解が形成されていない。離婚・再婚後の適切な共同養育を支援し、子どもたちの権利や利益を保障するために、社会はどのような制度やサービスを備えるべきかを探ることは喫緊の社会的課題である。とりわけ、これまで日本ではほとんど研究対象とされてこなかった子どもと別居する父親や同居する継父にアプローチして、この問題に取り組んだ本研究の先駆的意義は大きい。