Media in US-Sino Relations during the Trump Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiroko Ichikawa  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30725114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメディア / アメリカ / パブリック・ディプロマシー / ジャーナリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
トランプ政権期以降の米中関係では「二つの科学的権威の争い」、具体的には、知的財産の盗難や侵害、情報技術や人工知能、5Gもしくは6Gの通信規格、半導体技術を巡る争いとして表面化した。そして「科学的権威の争い」と平行し、社会の価値観や文化の優位性を巡る争いも先鋭化した。このような事象について、米国メディアがどのような報道を行い、国内外のオーディエンスの言論空間を創り出そうとし、両国関係に影響しているのか。本研究では、このような問いを、実証的な研究手法を用いて検討していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the empirical study on the role of the media in U.S.-China relations and how the U.S. government is involved were presented at the International Conference on Cultural Policy Research in FY2022. I am preparing to present these results as a paper. I am currently working on a paper focusing on the actual situation and significance of the U.S. media policy toward China, which focuses on human rights issues. At a symposium dealing with U.S.-China relations, I commented on the role of culture in Cold War studies, also published in the Pacific and American Studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米中両国の覇権争いは、リベラルデモクラシーを基調とする普遍主義と文化相対主義という価値の対立の場となり、とりわけ情報やメディアの分野に多くの関心が寄せられている。メディアの質的データ分析を実施した本研究は、注目度が高く、成果が期待される分野を開拓しつつある。先行研究では解明しきれなかった、米国の文化政策の側面を明らかにし、米国の文化政策を対象とする、様々な研究領域に対しての貢献をする。