| Project/Area Number |
21K01871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金 成垣 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20451875)
松江 暁子 国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (00734831)
金 圓景 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40635182)
金 世徳 大阪観光大学, 観光学部, 教授 (80600098)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 福祉国家 / 経済発展 / アジア / ヨーロッパ / フォーディズム / 政党システム / 政党制 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、先行して発展を遂げた欧州の国々とアジア地域の後発国・新興国との双方を含む比較分析により、経済発展のタイミングが福祉国家の性質に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。そのために、①経済発展の時期の違いがもたらす福祉の制度化への影響、②公的な福祉の範囲外で起こる社会的な問題への各国の対応、の二点を統計的なデータを用いた検証や事例分析、各国研究機関の専門家や行政担当者、福祉事業者へのインタビュー調査などを通して明らかにしていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to determine the impact of the timing of economic development on welfare state building. Two questions were posed for analysis: firstly, why does the degree of institutionalization of welfare differ depending on the timing of economic development? And secondly, how do countries without mature welfare systems address social problems? The findings demonstrated that the quality of a welfare state is contingent upon the timing of economic development. The maturity of the political party system and the presence or absence of experience with a Fordist economy vary depending on this timing. Furthermore, the private and voluntary sectors play a pivotal role in addressing social and economic issues when a welfare state is underdeveloped.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの福祉国家論は、先行して発展した欧米諸国の経験に基づき構成されてきた。そのため、新興国の福祉については分析の枠組みに含まれないことが多かった。そういった中で、本研究は経済発展のタイミングという普遍的な変数に沿って各国の状況を整理することで、欧米諸国のみならず新興国の福祉も射程に入れ、福祉国家の発展の条件やその現実的状況を明らかにした。これは、従来の枠組みを超え、世界各国に適応可能な新たな福祉国家論を確立することに貢献する試みであったといえる。