Transformation of the public and intimate spheres in an individualized society and gender: A life history analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Nahoko  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00251687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村尾 祐美子  東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20408959)
喜多 加実代  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30272743)
千田 有紀  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70323730)
石川 由香里  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (80280270)
中西 祐子  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90282904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsジェンダー / 個人化社会 / ライフヒストリー / 公共圏 / 親密圏 / 個人化 / 社会関係資本 / 家族 / 第二の近代 / 世代 / 公共圏と親密圏
Outline of Research at the Start
日本社会はバブル経済崩壊後の1990年代、雇用の流動化や家族の変容など、個人化社会といわれる時代に突入したといえる。個人化社会では公共圏の空洞化と親密圏の変容が従来論じられてきた。本研究では、世代別の聞き取り調査を通してライフヒストリー分析を行い、公共圏での寛容性や共感性、そして結婚や出産、あるいはシングルで生きることなど親密な関係性をめぐる意識の実態とリアリティを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1990s, Japanese society has entered an era of individualization, with employment mobility and family transformation. In this study, we have drawn a picture of the problematic situation that is progressing in Japan through a life history survey of 16 people. Their stories reveal that social norms are becoming fluid and ambiguous, that discourses of equality and diversity are culturally inclusive of different things, but at the same time, they are simultaneously excluding them without understanding them, and that the public sphere is becoming hollowed out by hiding differences with others, a tendency that is particularly evident in gender issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットやSNSの発達により、現代社会では多様な情報に接することができる反面、共通の関心をもつものでかたまり、異質な他者との関係構築が難しくなっていること、その結果、社会問題自体も個人化し、不満があっても解決に向かって動くことが困難になってきていること、などの問題が指摘されている。その中で、人々の語りの分析を通し個人化社会における新たな排除の感覚とそのメカニズムを描き出した。そしてその状況で人々がどのように対処し何を求めているかという声を通し、政治的な課題や社会問題を構築する方法について検討を加えた。