Research on Formulation and Reorganization of Water Resource Management Entities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionSeisa University
Principal Investigator
HOYANO Hatsuko  星槎大学, 共生科学部, 特任教授 (20772841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 道雄  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 名誉教授 (00231845)
東 智美  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70815000)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords統合的水資源管理(IIWRM) / 北タイ / ムアン・ファーイ / 住民組織 / 参加型水管理(PIM) / 利水者の主体化 / 資源共同管理 / 国営土地改良事業 / 参加型水管理(PIM) / 灌漑共同管理委員会(灌漑JMC) / 集落機能 / 伝統的灌漑システム / 灌漑用水管理の主体 / 地域社会システム / 灌漑システム / 統合的水資源管理(IWRM) / 地域の水環境 / ボトムアップアプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な水資源管理は世界的共通課題である。最大利用者である農業用水に関し、とくに途上国の灌漑用水末端での利水者の組織化や主体化が課題となり、日本では用水管理の担い手の再編が課題となっている。本研究は、北タイと日本の3つのタイプの灌漑システムを対象に、利水者組織・農家の用水管理実態を調査して課題を把握した上で、各組織の特性、地域社会とのかかわり、利水者の意識などとの関係性を明らかにし、主体の視角から持続可能な農業用水管理の要件を抽出する。その際に住民組織論、資源論、環境社会学の各分析枠組みを用い、持続可能な水資源管理の末端主体からのボトムアップアプローチを示し、次の研究段階への道筋をつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to derive from case studies the elements necessary to realize efficient and equal water distribution from the perspective of end water users regarding agricultural water management, which plays an important role in sustainable water resource management. We conducted field surveys of three irrigation systems: the Mae Lao, a governmental large-scale irrigation project and the Muang Fai Jaowo, a traditional irrigation system in Northern Thailand, and the Echigawa-Engan Land Improvement District in Japan. The result of analysis of these cases, it was found that, it is important for creation of the process by which the end water users and organizations become the "main actors" of water management and of forums for consultation among water users. It was suggested that the organization of water users alone is not sufficient for sustainable agricultural water management, and that the ownership of water users is a necessary requirement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な水資源管理をめざして提唱されている統合的水資源管理(IWRM)には、事例蓄積による実践的な内実が求められている。その課題に対し本研究では、上からの政策による水資源管理の統合が進む流域における複数の灌漑システム現場で生じている動きを捉え、実際に水を使う末端の「主体」である利水者・水利組織に着目して事例分析を行った。これにより、異なるタイプの灌漑システムにおいても、末端の資源利用主体の視角から解決策を具体的に積み上げるボトムアップアプローチが効果的かつ重要であることを示した。IWRMの課題に対し、一つの実践的なアプローチを示唆しえたものと考える。