Local environmental factors related to the well-being of older adults: multilevel analyses focusing on collective efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Ken  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40405999)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 幸福感 / 地域環境 / 集合的効力感 / マルチレベル分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本における高齢者の主観的幸福感に関連する地域環境要因を明らかにする。まず、集合的効力感(collective efficacy)尺度の国内における信頼性・妥当性を検証する。そして、地域環境が主観的幸福感に及ぼす影響を、おもに集合的効力感に着目して、マルチレベル分析によって明らかにする。さらに、社会関係指標における地域差の内実を、フォーカス・グループ・インタビューによって解明する。これらの分析を通じて、高齢化に対応したエイジフレンドリーシティ施策に資する知見を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine local environmental factors related to the subjective well-being of older adults, with a focus on collective efficacy (trust and expectations toward the neighborhood). Results from an internet survey of men and women aged 50 to 79 nationwide indicated that the pandemic prompted the older adults to reevaluate their connections with family, friends, and community. Participation in community groups and volunteer groups had also not returned to pre-pandemic levels. Furthermore, the pandemic imposed restrictions on leaving the house, which reminded people of the importance of their immediate neighborhood environment. The results of the data analysis also suggested that older adults living in neighborhoods with high collective efficacy tended to show a higher level of well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、シカゴ学派都市社会学の理論的系譜に基づいて、高齢者の幸福感に影響を及ぼす近隣効果に着目した点である。特に高齢者の方が、日常生活動作障害などによって生活範囲が狭まるので、地域環境の影響を受けやすいと考えられる。さらに本研究は、地域レベルの集合的効力感と高齢者の生活満足度の関連や、地域による高齢者の孤独感の違いを示しており、幸福に老いる条件を地域環境からとらえる社会的意義を示唆している。