Are Asian Americans Disadvantaged as a Minority?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Isao  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30597307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日系人 / 日本人移民 / アジア系アメリカ人 / 住宅保有率 / 過密住宅 / テキサス州 / 生活体験 / 社会活動 / 日系アメリカ人 / テキサス州の日系人 / 社会経済的特徴 / 人種と格差 / 社会経済的地位
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、米国で躍進著しいアジア系アメリカ人について、歴史上初めて白人の水準に肩を並べた「非マイノリティ」としての新しい姿を実証・提唱するものである。そのために、教育・所得水準、職業分布を始めとした幅広い特徴についてデータを提示することで、彼らが格差を克服した事実を量的に明らかにする。また、今日のアジア系は多様な民族から構成されているため、「非マイノリティ」像が幅広い集団全体に当てはまるのかを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates housing differentials among Whites, Blacks, Hispanics, and Asian Americans, by simultaneously considering homeownership, household formation, and residential crowding. Using recent American Community Survey (ACS), this study conducts individual-level and household-level analyses for working-age, urban-dwelling samples. This study also disaggregates all three minority groups by nativity status to examine housing inequalities between natives and immigrants.
Findings confirm substantial racial and nativity disparities in housing. One alarming finding is that native-born Blacks consistently lag behind all other groups in terms of home ownership, regardless of the measures and units of analysis. This study also evidences that individual and household homeownership experiences do not equal. Instead, they can be dramatically dissimilar due to differences in household formation across groups, especially among minorities and immigrants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究を整理する中で、一般的に用いられている住宅保有率は世帯レベルに基づいて算出されていることから、個人レベルで見た住宅保有率の実態を正確に反映していないという大きな疑問点に辿り着いた。また住宅保有率に関する先行研究においては、世帯構成という重要な要因が十分に考慮されないまま検証されている事実も発見した。本研究は、こうした問題に注意深く対応した上での分析結果を提示している。分析結果から、アジア系アメリカ人は概して高い住宅保有率を誇るが、一方で過密住宅率の高さが目立つことが判明した。後者には、多世帯住宅を形成する彼らの文化的背景も関連していると考えられるため、更なる検証が求められる。