| Project/Area Number |
21K01888
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚崎 裕子 大正大学, 社会共生学部, 教授 (70334638)
眞住 優助 金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (50747582)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 外国人技能実習生 / 特定技能制度 / 日系ブラジル人 / 外国人の国内移動 / 中小企業の外国人 / 混合地位職場 / リエゾン人材 / 地方圏の外国人労働者 / 技能実習生 / 外国人国内移動 / 外国人労働者 / 地方圏の外国人 / 外国人労働者の国内移動 / 移民政策 / 自治体の外国人向け施策 / 製造業の外国人労働者 / 高齢化地域 / 製造業の人材確保 / 自治体の多文化共生政策 / 自治体の外国人雇用施策 / 日系人 / 職業キャリア / 外国人統合政策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本海側に位置するいくつかの諸都市では、地域の産業振興のために企業誘致を実施し、地元の雇用創出を行ってきた。しかし近年は人口減少により、誘致企業は地元採用の労働力だけでは不足し、新たな労働力として日系ブラジル人を注目するに至った。しかし、これらの地域ではこれまで外国人労働者を受け入れた経験に乏しく、彼らの地域社会への統合のために自治体施策による支援が求められている。 また高齢化が進む過疎地でも、若年人口の不足から地域内労働力を技能実習生に依存するに至った。こうした人口高齢化地域の外国人労働者の雇用実態と、自治体の支援政策、および地域住民の外国人労働者に対する意識を考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Foreign workers are now indispensable workforce in aging rural areas in Japan. They fill the gap after Japanese young people have left their birthplace. Japanese descendants from Brazil and technical intern trainees are main workforces in local manufacturing industries. Local governments are actively taking measures to help them settle.1)Japanese descendants are mostly employed as contract workers at large manufacturing companies. They are certainly unstable workers, but in reality, the notice of dismissal starts with workers of short years of services and of poor work performances. 2) Technical intern trainees have been partially replaced by specified skilled workers, who were introduced in 2019. They are able to work as long as 5 years as certified skilled workers. The principal of selection is at work both foreign workers, which have been categorized as unskilled workers in former days. Now foreign workers are changing from temporary to permanent workforce.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日系人、技能実習生の研究は、第1に産業社会学の中の労働者研究の中に位置づけられる。これまでの非正規労働の研究の蓄積の上に立って、同じく非正規労働者である外国人労働者を対象として、雇用の安定性や労働条件などに注目した。第2に、エスニシティ研究領域での意義がある。エスニシティ研究では、彼らを雇用する企業・職場の研究は少ない。本研究は、外国人労働者を雇用する企業に対してヒアリングを重ね、職場の実態と外国人労働者の技能レベルを照合する研究として意義を持つだろう。 さらに日本の中小企業は人手不足で悩んでいるので、本研究は中小企業研究における人手不足対策の指針として社会的意義を持つと思われる。