Sociology of dominant representations and difficulties in communication between food and agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tokugawa Naohito  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10227572)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 食農コミュニケーション / 支配的表象 / 相互行為 / 社会的表象 / 社会的相互作用 / 社会学 / 支配的な表象 / 農村
Outline of Research at the Start
農は今日の生活文化状況に対して問題提起をなしうる基礎的で重要な位置にあるが、農に関する「支配的な表象・言説」の中で、農業者はしばしば「語りづらさ」を抱えている。「農はいま何をいかに語りうるだろうか」という課題関心のもと、「支配的な食農表象」の論理構造を明らかにし、「食農コミュニケーション」が陥りがちなディスコミュニケーションのパターンを析出することが、本研究のねらいである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even in constructive attempts to promote communication between food and agriculture, both producers and consumers are increasingly confused by misunderstandings and gaps. In this study, first, we extracted four mutually opposing types of representations of rural life and agriculture that mediate communication: "romantic images," "village as stigma," "dream of automated farming," and "nightmare of the food factory." Secondly, we extracted four types of images of consumer: the "public" type, the "masses" type, the "divided masses" type, and the "pursuit of excellence" type. Thirdly, we extracted patterns of miscommunication that arise from combinations of these types. These are a result of an application of a discursive approach to the sociology of language and interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語と相互行為に関する社会学に、議論的アプローチと呼ばれる方法を適用し、それを食農コミュニケーションの領域に応用したのが本研究である。記号やイメージの強力な作用といっても、没主体的な人々の意識がそれによって浸透されている、といったものではない。実は、記号やイメージそれ自身のなかに矛盾も葛藤も存在していて、それゆえ、それを用いようとする能動的な試みの中にも意図せず矛盾や葛藤が現れる、というのが本研究の結論である。そのすれちがいのパターンが明らかになれば、コミュニケーションにおいて気をつけておくべき危険ポイントの一覧(いわばハザードマップ)として応用できるであろう。