What was 'Kokka (the State)' in the 20th Century Japan: A Textmining Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sako Teruhito  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90453034)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国家 / 国民 / 日本 / 近代 / テキストマイニング / 政府 / 国体 / 市民社会 / ユートピア / 概念史 / テキスト計量 / テキストアナリティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
初年次 入力作業に謝金を用いながらデータセットを作成する。文研研究を進めながらテキストマイニングのソフトウェアを複数入手し、分析試行を開始する。
第二年次 データセットの差分を補いながら本格的な分析をおこない、中間結果を学会報告、論文などとして公開する。
最終年次 最新の情報をフォローしながら研究結果の取りまとめをおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using IShida Takeshi's book Politics and Language in Japan, Volume II: Peace and the State" (1989) as a primary benchmark, I described the history of the Japanese state through texmining analysis. 1) I extracted the book titles (and chapter titles) of the Japanese books published between 1860 and 1926 that contain the word KOKKA(the state) from the National Diet Library (NDL) Search, and used them as a dataset. 2) Based on preliminary analysis, I divided the dataset into the Period of Constitutional Promulgation, Period of the First Sino-Japanese War and Russo-Japanese War, and Taisho Democracy Period. 3) Initially, the concept of KOKKA was primarily characterized by functional utility. After achieving a certain degree of success, such as victory in wars, a re-examination of the raison d'etre of the KOKKA occurred. From this emerged a quasi-religious understanding of the KOKKA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトは書誌情報の計読(テキストマイニング)分析により、石田(1989)が提起した個々の諸論点に一定の傍証を提供した一方で、石田が19世紀後半から20世紀前半を貫く傾向として主張した〈国家と国民の区別と同一視が交互にあらわれる〉との日本国家史観については、それを支持する証拠を提供できなかった。代わりに本プロジェクトが提案したのは〈国家による国民の創成(憲法発布期)から国民の定着と自律(日清日露戦争期)へ、そして国民による国家の構想(大正デモクラシー期)へ〉という史観である。今後、資料の電子化が進展するにつれ、本主題はさらに深化するだろうが、本プロジェクトはその基盤整備をおこなった。