| Project/Area Number |
21K01908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Shokei Gakuin College |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Akihiro 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (10419252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 映像 / アーカイヴ / アーカイヴズ / 写真 / 記憶 / 風景 / 文化政策 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、「集合的な記憶の場」と捉えられている「映像アーカイヴ」について、その在り様を歴史社会学的な視点から分析する。 映像アーカイヴを、ある共同体の共同性を高める集合的な「記憶の場」と考える前提じたいが歴史社会的に形成されたものである。映像という複製技術と歴史保存の制度としての「アーカイヴ」との関係は、多様な結び付きの可能性を潜在的に含みながら、現在共有されている「集合的な記憶の場」という前提を歴史社会的につくりあげていった。近現代フランスにおける映像アーカイヴのプロジェクトを事例に、「映像アーカイヴ」概念が形成されていった歴史社会的な過程を実証的に明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, through an analysis of four image archives from modern and contemporary France, has clarified the following two points: (1) Image archives have been historically constructed as a series of discourses, reflecting the influence of cartographic, artistic, historical, (human) geographical, and political discourses. (2) Image archives have been historically shaped by these discourses, and the relationships among them --- such as intersections, parallels, and conflicts --- are reflected in the actual forms and practices of existing image archives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでの映像アーカイヴ研究が前提にしてきた「映像の社会的共有」と「記憶の社会的共有」との結び付きが、映像アーカイヴを語る複数の言説の系列の関係によって歴史的に構成されてきたことを示し、「映像アーカイヴの歴史的在り様」を明らかにした。その点で、映像アーカイヴ研究に対し歴史研究の立場から新しい知見をもたらした。 また、本研究は、映像アーカイヴが歴史的に構成されてきた過程を分析することで「映像アーカイヴの異なるあり方」の可能性を示唆している。このことは、東日本大震災以降特に関心を集めている映像アーカイヴの一般的な議論や政策に対して、歴史社会学の立場からの新たな貢献となりうる。