| Project/Area Number |
21K01930
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Jissen Women's University (2023) Waseda University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kasahara Ryota 実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (20846357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
嶋崎 尚子 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40216049)
水島 久光 東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (30366075)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 石炭産業 / 地域社会 / ライフコース / 故郷喪失 / アーカイブズ / 労働者家族 / 子ども / 進路指導 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、高度成長期における石炭産業の構造転換を事例に、産業衰退後の地域における子どもたちの生活史を記述・継承することを目的とする。閉山時に学齢期にあった子どもだけでなく、すでに炭鉱を離れていた成人子を含めた追跡調査を行い、炭鉱での生活、閉山後の移動と定着、故郷に対する思いなどを把握する。そこで明らかになった生活史を、当時の地域・学校に関する一次資料と結びつけて記録し、包括的なアーカイブズを構築する。本研究は、産業転換と家族・子どものライフコース研究、産業・地域に関するアーカイブ研究の系譜に位置づく社会学的研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The three main research findings are as follows. First, the report presents the results of a questionnaire survey on life in the coal mines during the high-growth period, conducted among members of the Tokyo and Sapporo Oyubari association. The study clarified coal miners‘ families’ and children's sense of belonging to the company. Second, a digital archive, the ‘Oyubari Archive’, was constructed and published, linking the questionnaire survey responses with photographs. Third, we made intra-industry and inter-industry comparisons of the relationship between industry, region and family, and summarised the results in journal articles and conference reports.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、第一に、戦後日本における石炭産業と炭鉱労働者の生活・移動に関する社会学研究に、子どもの視点を加え、産業構造転換が地域・企業・家族の状況を介して、子どもに長期的影響をもたらしていたことを明らかにした点である。第二に、収集した生活史を写真資料と結びつけて保存する元住民参加型のデジタルアーカイブを構築し、生活史研究とアーカイブ研究の接合を試みた点である。そして社会的意義は、成果報告書やアーカイブをとおして、戦後日本における産業構造転換や自然災害等で故郷を喪失した人たちが、自らの経験を相対化できる機会を提供した点にある。