Project/Area Number |
21K01935
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 夏来 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40613039)
阿部 真大 甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (60550259)
松村 淳 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70814432)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ポストアーバン化 / 新しい公共性 / 地方移住 / 地方の若者 / ライフスタイル / トランスローカリティ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
この共同研究のねらいは、拠点都市圏から離れた地域(=30万人以上の規模の都市雇用圏の圏外)に創出されている新しいライフスタイルや公共性について、これをオンラインや移動の広域化によって、都市を超えた社会が形成されているという観点を軸にして、社会学的に考察することである。京都府北部地域の20-40代を対象とし、当該課題に関する参与観察・インタビュー・質問紙調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to sociologically examine new lifestyles and public spaces emerging in depopulated areas distant from urban centers. This was done from the perspective that a society transcending cities is being formed through online activities and widespread mobility. From 2021 to 2023, we conducted field research in the northern region of Kyoto Prefecture, particularly focusing on Kyotango City, investigating the creation of public spaces by local creatives, including returnees and migrants. The findings were presented in academic papers and at conferences. Furthermore, in collaboration with Kyotango City, we conducted a questionnaire survey (targeting citizens aged 18 to 39, conducted in July 2023), which allowed us to analyze the relationship between these new movements and social attributes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、まず京丹後市を始めとする京都府北部地域のローカルクリエイティブへの調査から、人口減少地域において起こっているライフスタイル・働き方・家族のそれぞれのあり方に関する公共性が新たに創出されていることを実証するとともに、それらを捉える理論的視点を示した。また、質問紙調査の分析から、人口減少地域の若者の多くは、居住歴の多様化やIT社会化にともない、広域的に移動する傾向が関わっていることを実証した。その結果、地域に関する公共性は、従来のように居住地域や自治体の範囲だけではなく、活発な移動を前提とした広域的なスケールにおいて検討する必要がある点を明らかにした。