Studies in the new sociological approach to deviance based on the research of the activities of the people once interpreted as deviance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO AKIHIKO  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20295116)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords逸脱 / ハーム・リダクション / 当事者活動 / ポスト・エイズ / PWUD / SEX WORKER / 脱逸脱 / 薬物使用 / セックス・ワーク / セックスワーカー / セックスワーク / 薬物政策 / 当事者
Outline of Research at the Start
エイズの流行は世界中で、男性同性愛者や薬物使用者、セックスワーカーなど周縁化された人びとの命をどう救うかという問いを喚起し、各国は公衆衛生活動を通じてそれに対処した。その際、彼ら自身がすでに行っていた(後にハーム・リダクションと呼ばれる)当事者活動の有効性が注目され、彼らの社会的包摂が試みられるようになった。このようにポスト・エイズ時代における脱逸脱をめぐる当事者活動は健康政策や人権政策としての意義が認められ、逸脱当事者自身による再帰的な活動の組織化が進められてきた。それを可能にした社会の変容と、逆に当事者活動によって達成されつつある社会の変容を分析することで、逸脱論および社会学を再考する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activities once defined as deviance is now being reinterpreted. This has been brought about by the AIDS epidemic. The AIDS epidemic has provoked concerns about saving the lives of marginalised groups such as homosexuals, drug users and sex workers, to which the governments have responded through public health. In the process of the dissemination of new public health, attention was drawn to the effectiveness of the activism of those involved, later to be known as Harm Reduction. It has resulted in some attempts at the social inclusion and acceptance of their activism. This has also led to an era in which previously unimaginable policies, such as the legalisation of cannabis use, have been implemented. The social transformation that has made those activities possible and the social transformation that is being achieved through the activities of those involved have given rise to the concept of "post-AIDS era" and have called for a new definition of the concept of deviance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会学における研究上では逸脱論の衰退と犯罪学の隆盛が論じられたが、従来逸脱だとされてきた領域の現在の様相が、そのような変化を支持するほど十分に記述されてきたとは言い難い。それに対して、本研究がポスト・エイズ時代という観点から観察し収集した国内外の記録とその社会学的記述は、その観点自体に気づけていない国内のメディア情報および社会科学的研究における欠落を埋め、最近生じている社会変容としてのさまざまな脱逸脱的社会現象に対する説明を可能にした。とくに大麻政策をめぐる世界的な変化や、セックスワーカーによる国内の政治的活動の登場は、ポスト・エイズ時代という枠組みで初めて理解可能になるものである。