Promoting Annual Leave for Doctors - To Support Healthcare in Japan -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
IGUSA GO  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80723692)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワークライフバランス / 年休取得行動 / 計量テキスト分析 / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / 年休取得 / テキスト分析 / 新しい働き方 / 年休未取得 / 医師労働 / 医師の偏在 / 医師社会の特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
医師の年休取得について、これまでの申請者の質的研究の成果や到達点と結びつけて大規模アンケート調査を企画、実施する。そして、共分散構造分析などを用いた推計により、年休未取得までの一連の流れについて見解を示し、医師の年休取得率を改善して、コロナ禍でさらに浮き彫りとなった医師の偏在を是正する。当研究は、質的研究成果を応用して現場の複雑な変化を数値化するという、労働分野では殆ど前例のない研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how doctors' annual leave-taking behavior changed during the COVID-19 pandemic. Through text analysis, it was confirmed that as the fear of infection eased, annual leave-taking behavior significantly changed from "amid COVID-19" to "with COVID-19." Those who worked remotely were more likely to use their annual leave for "travel" or "events." Next, multivariate analysis further examined the effects of remote work, revealing that those who worked remotely took more annual leave and were more likely to use it for "travel" rather than for shorter tasks such as "housework and childcare." The analysis of annual leave-taking behavior demonstrated that practicing remote work has the potential to improve work-life balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、医師の年休取得率を改善し、医師の偏在を是正する道筋を示すことが出来た。これにより、良質で安全な医療の確保の一助となり、医療ミスの減少を通じて健康大国ニッポンを確立するという、医学医療の進歩を牽引する役目を社会学が果たすことになる。また、日本の社会学において、医学を「周辺領域」から「身辺領域」に一歩近づけたことになるだろう。