| Project/Area Number |
21K01953
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUKO Tadashi 東北学院大学, 地域総合学部, 教授 (80332980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金 美辰 大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30517222)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | インフォーマルセクター / 地域福祉 / 活動資金 / ファンドレイジング / ボランティア活動 / デンマーク / インフォーマル活動 / 活動財源 / ボランティア憲章 / 福祉レジーム / ボランティア / 市民活動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地域の福祉課題解決を公的サービスのみに依存できないことは明らかで、住民ボランティア組織やNPOの活動が欠かせないが、その多くが活動資金の調達に苦慮している。一方で、デンマークやフィンランドなど北欧諸国では日常生活支援部分に関するすべてを公的サービスがカバーするのではなく、市民ボランティアが市民や自治体から十分な活動のため原資を獲得して持続的な地域福祉活動を行っていることから、本研究では地域福祉活動を行うための財源的基盤を形成するための仕組みを北欧のモデルから考察して、わが国における地域福祉活動の財源確保のためのファンドレイジング(資金調達)のマネジメントモデルを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The operating funds for informal sector activities in Japan that carry out community welfare activities are in an unstable situation, heavily reliant on subsidies from local governments and organizations. On the other hand, in Denmark, known as a welfare state, under the 'Volunteer Charter,' the national and local governments financially support citizens' volunteer activities to develop them. Furthermore, because informal sector organizations actively work to secure their own funds, achieving a balanced mix of membership fees, business revenue, donations, and subsidies/grants, what is needed for stable funding in Japanese community welfare is the establishment of a public subsidy system and the creation of mechanisms for organizations themselves to secure business revenue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域福祉の研究領域では、対人援助や間接援助におけるソーシャルワークの援助技術の方法論に関する研究がほとんどで、地域福祉活動を支える重要な財源の確保に関する研究はほとんどなされてこなかった。地域福祉のあり方を財政的側面からアプローチしようとする点で本研究は学術的に独自性が高く、地域福祉研究の新たなイノベーションに結びつくとともに、日本のみならずグローバル化が進展するなかにあって諸外国の地域福祉の実践にも見地を示すものであり創造性の高い研究になりうる。