| Project/Area Number |
21K01959
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Hanazono University (2023-2024) Nihon Fukushi University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 児童虐待 / 自立支援 / 在宅支援 / 家庭 / 社会的養護 / 生活経験 / 孤立 / 自立援助ホーム / トラウマ / トラウマインフォームドケア / 成人期への移行 / ACE(逆境的小児期体験) / 安全と帰属の感覚 / 自立 / 若者支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、虐待を受けた子どもの自立支援に関する研究・実践が蓄積されつつある「社会的養護」の枠組みに捉われない新しい若者の自立支援の方策を提示するために、被虐待経験がありながら家庭で育った若者の自立支援の課題を検証することである。具体的には、被虐待経験があり家庭で育った若者の自立における不利・困難と必要とされる支援を明らかにするために、若者支援に関わる相談援助専門職・高校教員、また当事者である若者へのインタビュー調査を行う。さらに、インタビュー結果から生成した支援課題の仮説に基づき、若者支援に関わる社会福祉専門職へアンケート調査を行い、仮説の一般化の可能性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the issues in supporting the transition to adulthood, or independence support, of young people who have experienced abuse but grew up at home. Through the results of this study, I also aim to obtain suggestions for developing independence support for children and youth who have experienced abuse, including those who grew up at home, which until now has tended to be focused on children and youth who grew up in foster care. In this study, I conducted a literature review and interviewed practitioners who provide educational counseling and practitioners in self-support homes to analyze the experiences, issues, and strengths of youth who grew up in difficult homes, and to present issues for support.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
虐待を受けた若者のメンタルヘルスに関わる研究では、虐待の影響が長期に渡ること、その影響の緩和にはソーシャルサポートが有効であることが明らかになっているが、これまでの虐待を受けた子どもや若者への支援に関わる研究の多くが、社会的養護の分野で蓄積されてきた。したがって、本研究成果の意義は、等閑視されがちであった社会的養護につながらなかった(つながる以前の)家庭で生活する子ども・若者への自立支援の課題に着目し、明らかにした点にあると考える。