Presentation of the significance and issues of contract type out-of-facility work and solutions to the issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Makoya  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(都市学系), 教授 (80214279)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障がい者雇用 / 心理的安全性 / 施設外就労 / 業務パフォーマンス / 障がい者と健常者の接触 / 企業の業績改善 / 仕事満足度 / 求心力 / シナジー効果 / 人間関係 / 障がい者就労
Outline of Research at the Start
近障害者の請負型施設外就労は、企業の手不足解消と障害者の工賃向上といったメリットがあり、全国で散見されるようになった。請負型施設外就労は、障害者の多様な就労形態の1つとして、展開が期待される。しかし、課題も指摘できる。請負型は、社内での健常者社員と障害者との接触の機会が希薄であるため、シナジー効果が生じにくい可能性がある。また、同行する支援者が業務と障害者対応の両方をこなさねばならず、負担が大きい。その結果、取り組みが伸び悩む可能性がある。そこで、請負型施設外就労が持つ意義と課題を詳細かつ包括的に整理するとともに、効果的な対策を提起することを企図する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 2011-2013 Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (Project Number 235304) revealed that able-bodied people who had close contact with people with disabilities had higher levels of job satisfaction and improved company performance. However, research into the mechanism remained an issue. This research revealed the following points: (1) Psychological safety increases in workplaces where people with disabilities are present, (2) Work performance of able-bodied employees improves, and (3) Synergy effects occur when working outside a facility because there is less contact with able-bodied employees at the workplace. (4) people with disabilities and able-bodied people can come into contact through closely related work; (5) it has the same effect as trial training for people with mental disabilities; and (6) it can be expected to increase wages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障がい者を受け入れた職場は、工程や指示書の見直しが図られ健常者も働きやすくなるという分かりやすいメカニズムだけでなく、心理的安全性が高まることによってイノベーションやリスクマネジメントを進めやすい職場になるという、業績に影響を及ぼすメカニズムが解明できた。それによって障がい者と健常者の接触による業績改善が疑似的な連関現象でないことが明らかとなった。この現象を生むためには、障がい者がやりがいをもって就労を継続できる職場になっている必要があり、合理的配慮を伴う社会的包摂が企業の業績を改善することを示し、社会と企業の利害の交点を導くことができた。