Basic Income Policies in South Korea and the future of late-coming welfare states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K01992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kim Sung-won  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20451875)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords韓国 / 後発福祉国家 / ベーシックインカム / アジア / 脱キャッチアップ / 社会保険でないもの / 福祉国家 / 社会保障 / 社会福祉
Outline of Research at the Start
ベーシックインカム(Basic Income、以下、BI)は、「政府がすべての国民に対して最低限の生活を送るのに必要とされる額の現金を無条件で支給する制度」である。本研究においては、韓国で最近盛んになっているBI構想に着目して、そのBI構想を生み出した政策的文脈をどう捉えるか、BI構想の具体的な内容は何か、また、そのBI構想がもたらす新しい福祉国家への道は何か、という問いを設定し、後発福祉国家論の視点からその答えを探ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the Basic Income (BI) policy, which has recently become popular in South Korea, and tackled the following issues. (1) Understading the debate on BI policy, which has spread rapidly in South Korea in recent years, especially during the pandemic, and its experimental implementation, (2) Investigating the policy context of the BI in South Korea and its meaning from the perspective of the late-coming welfare state theory , (3) Clarifying the theoretical and policy implications of South Korea's experience with BI for the future of late-coming welfare states in Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、韓国における福祉国家の「未発展」あるいは「低発展」が前提とされることが多く、そこには,「未発展から発展へ」というキャッチアップ的考え方が強く反映されていた。その考え方からは、韓国の特徴や国際的な位置づけを「未発展から発展へ」の過程の途中のものでしか捉えられない。本研究では、そのようなキャッチアップ的な考え方から離れて、むしろ脱キャッチアップの視点から韓国におけるBI構想を捉えようとした。それを踏まえて,BI構想にみる韓国の経験が、韓国のになららず、アジアの福祉国家のゆくえに対して示す理論的および政策的インプリケーションを明らかにした。