A New Attempt to Secure Human Resources for Nursing Care ;Effective Utilization of Nursing Care Robots through Interprofessional Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
MIBU Naomi  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40312186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 千佐子  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00310227)
永嶋 昌樹  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80439009)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護老人福祉施設 / 介護ロボット / 多職種連携 / 見守りロボット / 情報不足 / 使いづらさ / データの標準化 / 見守ロボット / 使いやすさ / 郵送調査 / 訪問調査 / 介護人材
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症禍では,介護負担の軽減に加え感染対策の面においても,益々介護ロボットの有効利用が叫ばれている.本研究課題は,要介護度が重度化する介護老人福祉施設において,介護ロボットの介護サービスへの適用にあたり,郵送調査並びに訪問調査を実施し,介護ロボット導入条件及びその問題点の構造を明らかにする.特に,多職種連携によるサービス提供者の意向調査を行い,介護ロボットの効果的な導入のための具体的な方策,発想・工夫を探り,各専門職の専門性を生かした魅力ある介護ロボット導入・システム化モデルの提案をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To shed light on effective utilization of nursing care robots in interprofessional work, nursing care facilities for the elderly were selected at random from all over Japan, and a survey regarding use of such robots and recognition by staff that robots have changed their approach to care was administered by post to facility managers, care givers and other professional staff at 835 facilities. The response rate was 15.9%. The results showed that the most frequently used nursing care robots are monitoring robots, and the status and use systems for robots are similar to other assistive equipment . Professional staff expressed opinions such as “there is a lack of information,” “I have no relevant knowledge,” and “I don’t have a strong sense that robots are effective.”
A field survey showed that IT staff who mediate between care sites and developing companies play a key role, and that introduction of nursing care robots in a complementary role leads to high-quality, effective care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の超高齢化社会を迎えるにあたり,介護老人福祉施設では介護ロボットの効果的な導入に向けて,日常的なケアを行っている介護職を基盤に,多職種が連携することが求められる.医療関連職をはじめ,開発メーカーも含めて導入前や導入後の諸課題を定期的に検討し実践を積み上げていくことが今後の取り組みとして重要である.介護老人福祉施設の郵送調査と訪問調査査から,福祉機器の導入と同じ体制づくりをしており,導入後のメンテナンスも含めた体制づくりをしていくことが重要であることがわかった.新たな職種の参入と導入の効果的使用により,今後の介護ロボット導入の課題に向けた可能性に対して示唆することができた.