Research on home helper observation items that can be utilized in medical, nursing and caregiver collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionAino University (2023)
Kyoto College of Nursing (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Wada Emiko  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (60585446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐浦 隆一  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252769)
結城 康博  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (10458622)
藤原 奈佳子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30178032)
三島 瑞穂  宇部フロンティア大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60613099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホームヘルパー / 多職種連携 / 観察項目 / サービス担当責任者 / 生活援助 / 身体介護 / 訪問看護師 / 医療的ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
介護の現場において、日常的に療養者に接するホームヘルパー(以下ヘルパー)が最も高齢者や障害者の状態をよく把握している。医療や看護や福祉の専門職で構成される在宅ケア支援チームメンバーが、療養者の症状の悪化を備前に防ぐために、ヘルパーから情報を得ることは極めて重要である。ケアチームメンバーがヘルパーから得たい療養者の観察項目を、申請者はこれまでの調査研究で明らかにした。本研究では、この成果で得られた項目に、新たな知見を得て、ヘルパーが活用可能な観察項目を考案し、考案観察項目を活用したパイロット研究を実施し、その効果の検証から改良した観察項目を活用した全国調査を行い、観察項目の実用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nine medical and welfare professionals studied ways to improve the observation items, prepared a booklet of 17 observation item sheets, and conducted a three-month pilot study at 10 nursing care facilities.
Based on the results of the post-implementation questionnaire survey, the effectiveness of the observation items (family living conditions, the caregiver's body and mind, changes in personal surroundings, reflection on and priorities for care, and awareness of observation points) was positively evaluated by more than 80% of the respondents. It can be said that the educational effect of the observation item sheet was proven. Suggestions for future improvements to the observation item sheets and the use of ICT were obtained based on the points for improvement and the sense of burden.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観察項目の評価では、観察の気づきに対して8割強が肯定的な評価をしていた。その内容は「色々な角度から利用者が理解できた」「利用者の体、心の変化に気づきやすくなった」「異常に気づくためによかった」等から、要介護高齢者やその家族の理解やいつもとの違いの気づきにつながったと推察される。「ヘルパー間で情報共有しやすくなる」では、サービス担当責任者の意識の高さが見られ、連携強化にも繋がると考えられる。改善点があげられたことや紙ベースであることの負担感を今後の観察項目シートへの改良とICT化にしていきたい。