Build a training education program in India based on the results of follow-up surveys of Indian long-term care technical intern trainees.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Otani Junior College
Principal Investigator
nakamura kyoko  九州大谷短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00597099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横尾 惠美子  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10369473)
安徳 弥生  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20280258)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインド / 介護技術 / 国際貢献 / 高齢化社会 / アジア健康構想 / 人材育成 / 福祉 / 日本式介護 / インドの介護 / 実証講座 / インド アジア健康構想 / 介護技能実習生 / 現地のトレーニング教育
Outline of Research at the Start
アジア地域の高齢化の急速な進展に対して「介護」は、日本のみならず世界共通の社会的課題となる。内閣は「アジア健康構想」を打ち出し、「日本式介護の輸出」「人材育成と還流の促進」を実施した。インドでは介護が職業として成り立っておらず、ボランティア・宗教の精神であり職業人として誇りや社会的認知はない。しかし技能実習事業には看護師の資格者が多く集まる。介護をどれだけ理解しているか不明である。日本が確立してきた看護とは違う、介護の魅力を理解するには、入国前の教育が最も大切になる。本研究は日本式介護を明確にし、実習生への追跡調査から入国前の教育トレーニングのプログラムを構築し、必要性を実証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Indian technical interns, which were institutionalized in 2017 as part of the applicant's ultimate goal of "establishing Indian care for Indians". The hope was that the trainees would learn Japanese-style caregiving and return to their home countries to apply their Japanese caregiving skills to become leaders in the caregiving field. The purpose of the study was to establish an effective local educational program after conducting a follow-up survey from interviews with Indians already training in Japan to verify their mastery of Japanese-style caregiving and the information they needed before entering the country. Local courses were needed to validate the program, but due to the drastic decrease in the number of local applicants for caregiving, it could not be validated and ended with the creation of an educational program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のアジア地域は高齢化が急速に進展し、「介護」は日本のみならず世界共通する社会的課題である。内閣官房はアジア全体で介護人材を育成することを期待して「アジア健康構想」を打ち出した。代表者は2013年からインドの高齢化対策に取り組んで「インド人によるインドの介護」の確率を目指している。介護という概念がなかったインドが10年後の現在に介護の必要性に目を向けている。インドの介護技能実習生や特定技能が、日本」で介護を学びインドで介護というものを職業にして、高齢化社会に立ち向かうことはインドだけではなく日本がリードする「アジア健康構想」の発展に繋がる。その為には効果的な教育が必要と言える。