Study on BCP and BCM of social welfare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yukinori Goto  佛教大学, 専門職キャリアサポートセンター, 講師 (70553080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家高 将明  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10636236)
北垣 智基  天理大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (60769842)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害時のおける事業継続計画 / 社会福祉施設・事業所 / BCP / 生活モデル / 日常性の保持 / 人権・尊厳の保障 / 福祉避難所 / 個別避難計画 / 事業継続マネジメント / 地域包括ケアシステム / 入所利用者の安全確保 / 在宅利用者の安否確認 / 地域関係機関との連携 / 福祉避難所の開設支援 / 資源開発 / 組織運営・経営管理 / BCM / 災害福祉 / 災害ソーシャルワーク / 社会福祉法人 / 地震
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、多発する地震、風水害等の災害において、要配慮者の命と生活を保障するために社会福祉施設・事業所が果たす使命・役割は非常に重要となってきている。また、2021年度の介護報酬改定では、全介護サービス事業所に感染症及び災害時におけるBCPの策定が義務化されることなった。本研究では、こうした背景を踏まえ、対象の主体形成を重視する地域福祉の視点を基盤としつつ、①被災した社会福祉施設・事業所の被災後の経過・対応に関する実態調査、②BCP策定に取り組む社会福祉施設・事業所の策定状況調査を通じて社会福祉施設・事業所におけるBCP・BCM策定の基礎となる理論的視座を示すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted (1) a literature review, (2) a survey on the current status of BCP (Business Continuity Plan) formulation, and (3) a survey on pioneering practical cases. In (1), using the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake as a case study, we explored the elements required for BCP formulation and were able to extract 33 elements. In (2), it was confirmed that there is a dichotomy between facilities and offices that comprehensively cover the elements extracted from previous studies and those that do not. Regarding (3), it was shown that BCP formulation relies on cooperation and collaboration with related organizations, institutions, and the local community, and it was recognized that networking from daily life is essential. Furthermore, it was confirmed that in order to ensure the protection of the human rights and dignity of the subjects, the participation of the concerned parties in the BCP formulation process is also necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では従来から全国各地で各種災害による被害が多発している。このような中、本研究が研究の対象とするBCPは、2024年度より介護及び障害福祉サービス事業所において策定が義務化されることとなった。また、2023年度より児童福祉施設においても努力義務化されることとなった。社会福祉施設・事業所におけるBCP・BCMに関する実態把握および理論構築は着手が開始された段階にあるといえる。わが国において、BCPに関する研究自体がまだまだ黎明期といえ、今後の理論化や実装化を進めていく上で、現状の把握や多くのケーススタディの集積が喫緊の課題といえる。