| Project/Area Number |
21K02042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Otani Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
imanishi ryosuke 札幌大谷大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60746478)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 里子 / 社会的養護 / 自立支援 / 里親制度 / 措置解除後 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、措置解除後も里親を頼っている元里子は存在していると予想され、里親個人が支援している状況にあると思われる。日本は、里親個人のボランティア性に頼っている部分がある。これからの社会的養護の子ども達を健やかに育み自立を促していくためには、里親制度自体のあり方をこれからの子どもや社会情勢を踏まえ再検討する必要があるのか、必要な支援策の拡充が必要なのかを検討する。いわゆる、血のつながりのない子どもを大人や社会がどのように支え、大人へと自立させる環境をどこまで整えるべきなのか、支えるための仕組み作りが必要なのかどうかを含めた検証を支援を受けてきた里子の視点から考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the current status of support for the independence of children under foster care using the foster care system, and to show the future support needed for independence.This survey examines what kind of support children under measures have received from the time the measures were lifted to the present, and reveals foster parents' support for independence for children under measures as well as the issues they face.Investigators will consider how support should be provided to foster parents and children subject to measures for future home care.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、里親家庭を経験した元里子からのインタビュー調査を行った。里親からの視点に加えて、子ども自身の視点が加わったことで子どもの自立を検討する結果を得ることができた。家庭養護の推進によって、里親家庭を中心とした展開が予想される中、里子の自立に関しても里親がどのように考え、取り組んできているのかということも調査できている。里親と里子の措置解除と自立という点を踏まえて、これからの里親制度を活用した子どもの自立のあり方に求められるものについて検討することができる意義のある研究となった。