Elucidation of the process of resilience acquisition of pediatric cancer patients and the establishment of necessary psychosocial support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Haruko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60444163)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 小児がん / インフォームドアセント
Outline of Research at the Start
小児がん体験は、子どもにとってその後の人生を左右する重大な出来事であり、小児がん治療の最終目標は、病気を治し可能な限り発病前の生活に患児を戻すことである。
小児がん経験者におけるレジリエンスは、患児自身が病気となった自分自身を受けとめ、闘病体験を自分自身の人生の一部に組み込むプロセスである。このプロセスには、病気に対する正しい知識の習得・周囲との信頼関係の構築が欠かせない。本研究では、多種職で構成される医療サポートチームのもと小学生以上にインフォームドアセントを行い、小児がん患者におけるレジリエンス獲得の構造を解明し、本当に必要な心理社会的支援とは何かを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The childhood cancer experience is a serious stressful experience that affects the rest of a child's life. The ultimate goal of childhood cancer treatment is to cure the disease and return the child to the life before the onset of the disease as much as possible, but there are some cases where the child cannot return to school even if the disease is medically cured. In recent years, the concept of "resilience" has been attracting attention as a recovery of the mind from stressors. Resilience in childhood cancer survivors is enhanced by the psychosocial support of those around them. In this study, we applied the "10 Ways to Build Resilience" advocated by the American Psychological Association to pediatric cancer patients and clarified the psychosocial support necessary to acquire and strengthen resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がんは成人のがんに比べ根治を望める疾患である。反面、小児期にがんを経験するということは本人・家族にとって強烈なストレス体験であり、周囲の心理社会的サポートが欠かせない。これらのサポートを適切に行なうことにより、小児がんというネガティブな体験を自分の人生の一部に組み込み、闘病生活後のそれぞれのより良い人生に戻っていくこと、これが真の意味での病気の克服であり、小児がん診療におけるレジリエンスの獲得であり、そして我々小児血液腫瘍医の最終的な願いである。本研究で、必要な心理社会的サポートは多岐に渡ることが判明した。少子化の現代において、一人でも多くのこどもの命と人生を守る事の重要性は高いと考える。