Decision-making process of medical care for people who have no relatives and have difficulty in decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHealth Science University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Sayaka  健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60784585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山縣 然太朗  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身寄りがない人 / 意思決定が困難な人 / 認知症 / 意思決定支援 / 権利擁護 / 医療の決定プロセス / 臨床倫理 / 身寄りのない人 / 医療の決定 / プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
身寄りがなく意思決定が困難な人の医療についての、医療・ケアチームの決定プロセスを明らかにした研究は見当たらない。そこで本研究は、医療・ケアチームが患者の意思をどのように認識し、患者の意思を尊重した医療を決定していくのか、その決定プロセスの現状を明らかにすると共にその妥当性を検証し、医療機関の多様性に対応した標準的な方法を提言することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reviewed previous domestic and foreign studies on the decision-making process of medical care for people without family and have difficulty making decisions. Medical care for people without family and have difficulty in making decisions involved issues such as delays in treatment and inability to reflect the patient's wishes. Questionnaire and interview survey data from hospitals nationwide were analyzed. When people without famil are hospitalized, medical decision-making becomes difficult. In addition, a high percentage of the medical decisions were made by the medical team as the medical decision-making process. Based on this analysis, we cooperated in the development of collection of examples on supported decision-making for people without family and for people who have difficulty making decisions regarding medical care. The collection of examples was disseminated through workshops and seminars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで明らかになっていなかった日本の病院における身寄りがない患者の実態や課題を明らかにした。「身寄りがない人の入院及び医療に係る意思決定が困難な人への支援に関するガイドラインに基づく事例集」は、身寄りがない人の医療の決定についての標準的な考え方を提示した。今後、単身世帯の増加、認知症高齢者の増加がすることが予測されるが、標準的な医療の決定プロセスを定めることで、対応の質の向上につながる。また、患者とその家族が安心して医療・ケアチームに医療の決定を委ねることが可能になると考える。