Research into the occurrence mechanism of sexual violence between children and the development of assessment tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
ENDO YOJI  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90588716)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 児童間性暴力 / アセスメント / リスク要因 / アセスメントツール / 実践モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
児童養護施設・児童自立支援施設・障害児支援施設等、における児童間性暴力は、児童の健全な成長発達を阻害し、放置すれば施設の存在意義をも脅かしかねない事態が生じる。児童福祉施設は、虐待等の被害児童が多数入所しており、その施設で性暴力を受けることはトラウマの再現に他ならない。このような児童間性暴力の予防・早期発見・対応(介入)に対して効果的な方策を講じることは喫緊課題である。本研究は、効果的な方策を策定するために必要不可欠な児童間性暴力の態様を客観的に評価(アセスメント)するツールを開発することが目的であり、ひいては、入所児童の安心安全な暮らしに貢献できるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a detailed analysis of past cases of child-on-child sexual violence in residential child welfare facilities such as child welfare institutions was conducted, and as a result, sexual violence was classified into 14 types (categories), which were further divided into 31 subcategories. It is difficult to classify the mechanisms of sexual violence, which have various backgrounds, into concrete categories, but based on the categories, a conference was held with professionals who have been involved in many sexual violence cases, and as a result, a certain degree of reliability was found in the categories.
In addition, interviews with facility staff involved in cases of child-on-child sexual violence were able to summarize the facility systems that may be factors in child-on-child sexual violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童養護施設等(以下、「施設」)における児童間性暴力は、多くの施設で発生し極めて深刻な事態であるにも関わらず、それに対応する方策もほとんど示されていない。研究者はこれまでの実態調査等で、性暴力の要因を「個人の特性」と「施設のシステム」の相関関係にあることを一定明らかにしてきた。児童間性暴力の予防・早期発見・効果的な介入をするためには、その「個人の特性」と「施設のシステム」を発見し、性暴力が発生するメカニズムを理解することが不可欠であり、本研究はそのためのツールを開発することを目的としてきた。 本研究の成果は、施設における児童間性暴力の予防・早期発見・効果的な介入に寄与できるものと考えている。