Effect of Remote Adapted Sports on the Health of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Takashi  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (20738843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 房野 真也  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (30551634)
森木 吾郎  広島文化学園大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (30765540)
井川 純一  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90748401)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遠隔健康支援 / アダプテッド・スポーツ / ADL / QOL / 高齢者 / ウェアラブルデバイス / SNS / 健康支援 / オンライン / ダンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高齢者を対象として,汎用オンライン会議アプリケーションを用いたアダプテッド・スポーツを実施し,健康指標に基づくデータを定量かつ定性的に収集・分析する。人員,設備,難易度,経費,楽しさ,安全安心などを考慮し,実践現場で負担なく導入できる内容とするに留まらず,アダプテッド・スポーツ科学による検証を重視することで,持続的な改善につながる内容として展開する。本研究成果として作成するプログラムの展開により,社会的孤立の軽減,身体的,精神的,及び社会的健康の増進につなげることが期待できる。参加者を同一場所に集めた従来型の健康支援が難しい現状において,健康支援の選択肢を広げる応用研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the COVID-19 pandemic continues to evolve, efforts to promote health and prevent the need for nursing care have intensified. Remote health support using communication technology has emerged as a promising solution to prevent social isolation. In this study, we provided exercise and sports programs for the elderly using a telehealth support method based on adapted sports science. We developed an exercise intervention program and content that can be used in both face-to-face group settings and on-demand formats, allowing for engagement in exercise anytime, anywhere. Additionally, we devised a telehealth support system that evaluates convenience and effectiveness by analyzing health data before and after the intervention period, conducting mood profile tests during the implementation, and assessing autonomic nervous system balance through heart rate variability analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの先行研究で,運動・スポーツが日常生活活動はもちろん,人生・生活の質においても好影響をもたらすことが分かっている。そのため,身体面,精神面,社会面を考慮した当事者主体の支援を行う必要性が示されてきたが,COVID-19以後,運動習慣をもつ人の割合が低下し,要介護状態にある人の運動機会は更に限られていることが明らかとなっている。本研究は,遠隔通信技術の活用によって,特に外出が困難な状況にある人の健康支援を,低コストで実施できることに大きな意義がある。また,要介護状態にある人への適用は,重度の身体障害者への展開にもつながる可能性を有している。