Optimization of installing methods for textile products with inserted FBG sensors capable of measuring biological information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shouhei Koyama  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (30777818)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスマートテキスタイル / 生体情報 / FBGセンサ / 最適装着法 / 脈動ひずみ / 脈動ひずみ信号 / 橈骨動脈 / 最適測定点
Outline of Research at the Start
手首の脈は心臓の収縮を生体表面で検知できる部分であるため,脈動をひずみとして検知することで心臓を中心とする循環器による脈拍数・血圧・血糖値を含む生体情報を計測できる.本研究では光ファイバ型のひずみセンサであるFBGセンサを挿入した繊維製品の開発と共に手首の橈骨動脈の脈を打つ部分への最適な装着方法を明確にする.その際,手首の動きと橈骨動脈の脈動点の位置関係,FBGセンサの最適な設置条件や繊維製品への導入方法を検証する.これらを明確にしてカフレスでの血圧計測と非侵襲の血糖値計測を同時かつ連続的に実施可能な新たなスマートテキスタイルの開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimal installing conditions for measuring radial artery strain with a optical fiber type strain sensor were verified. The experimental results showed that when the sensor was installed within ±5 mm in the direction of the radial artery at from the pulsation point a pressure of 10-15 kPa, a pulsation strain signal with a high signal-to-noise ratio was measured. As an installation method of the sensor to the body, a wristband was developed in which an optical fiber sensor was embedded on a ribbon fabric in the form of a wave with a period of 50 mm. This wristband was elastic and could follow the movement of the wrist as it moved. Therefore, the sensor could be always installed at the pulsation point. From these results, the optimal sensor installation point and the development of a textile product to which the sensor can be installed have been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体情報を知るためには生体から発せられる信号を計測する必要があり,生体と常に付着する衣服は生体情報センサとして最も有効である.生体情報であるバイタルサインのうち脈拍数や血圧は循環器の情報であり,血糖値も重要なサインである.そこで,手首の脈動ひずみから循環器の情報を測定するためのセンサ開発として,最適なセンサ設置方法およびセンサを含む繊維製品の開発を進めた.本研究の結果,最適なセンサ設置条件が明確になりセンサを含む繊維製品化が開発されたことから,日々の生体情報を容易に計測することが可能となり,健康寿命延伸に貢献できることが期待される.