Research on epigenomic regulation around lipogenic genes in high-fructose-induced fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Masaya Shimada  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (10576755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords果糖 / 脂肪肝 / 脂肪酸合成 / ミオイノシトール / 酪酸 / アセチル化ヒストンH3 / CDK9 / RNAP II / アセチル化ヒストン / IL-25 / 肝臓 / イノシトール / 単純性脂肪肝 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,果糖が誘導する単純性脂肪肝およびそれが食品成分によって予防された肝臓において,脂肪酸合成系遺伝子のプロモーターからgene bodyにおけるエピゲノム情報(特にヒストンアセチル化)やこれらの誘導・抑制因子(HAT,HDAC,BRD4,CDSK9など)がどのように変動するかをin vivoで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the epigenomic regulation in high-fructose diet-induced fatty liver, and the relationship between high-fructose diet-induced fatty liver and an inflammatory cytokine, IL-25. We showed that increases/decreases in expression of genes related to fatty acid synthesis are associated with histone H3 acetylation, and CDK9 and RNAP II bindings on the gene bodies in high-fructose diet-induced fatty liver. In addition, we found that treatment with IL-25 alleviates high-fructose diet-induced fatty liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,日々の食生活で摂取し得る果糖の過剰摂取が誘導する脂肪肝の発症および予防には,gene bodyにおけるヒストンH3アセチル化やCDK9およびRNAP IIの結合が変動し,また,果糖誘導性の脂肪肝発症には炎症性サイトカインIL-25が関与することを明らかにできた。これらの因子を手掛かりに,食生活レベルにおける果糖誘導性の脂肪肝予防法の糸口を示唆することができた。