| Project/Area Number |
21K02087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Railway Technical Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasaki Tamami 公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 人間科学研究部, 主任研究員 (60426145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
嶋崎 典子 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (80466193)
吉江 幸子 公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 人間科学研究部, 主任研究員 (20386626)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 環境衛生 / 感染症対策 / ウイルス動態 / 床材 / 室内環境 / 空気質 / ファージ / 鉄道等の公共設備 / 飛散 / 鉄道公共設備 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、模擬ウイルスを使用し鉄道等の公共設備におけるウイルス飛散及び再付着に関する基本動態の把握を行う。鉄道公共設備等の床をモデルとし、人の利用等に伴う床上の模擬ウイルス飛沫の空間中への飛散・浮遊、壁面等への再付着、及び床上での残存等に関する基礎的知見を得ることを目的とする。得られた知見を、公共設備等における清掃基準や換気設計等の感染症拡大防止策に活用することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are reports suggesting that during infectious disease outbreak, viruses that drop on hospital floors can be transmitted through the air as people move around. However, there are few reports regarding virus suspension from floors in public facilities whose usage patterns and environments are different from those of medical institutions. Therefore, recovery rates were measured using viability and gene dosage as indicators, after applying SARS-CoV-2, phage, and bacteria on surfaces of commonly used flooring materials. As a result, these recovery rates were different according to the type of flooring materials. Moreover, a test system was created to measure suspension in a space and adhesion of a wall in a test space of phage applied on flooring materials, after dropping a weight on flooring materials where phage was applied at the same time as a person walks. As a result, it was found that microbial viability of flooring materials showing low recovery rates tended to be lower.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
空間内ウイルスの伝播についてシミュレーションする際、床面から飛散したウイルスの濃度や活性力が影響を与えるとの認識はあるものの、現状では飛散率や飛散後の活性力等に関する報告例が少ないため、試算に含まれていない報告例がみられた。そのため、本研究により、弾性・硬性床材を対象とした、SARS-CoV-2、ファージ、細菌の活性力や遺伝子を指標として、床材からの飛散を考慮する上で重要となる微生物の回収率を実測できたことは意義深いと考える。加えて、床面からファージが飛散する試験系も構築したことにより、他のファージの飛散量や飛散後の活性力に影響を与える環境要因の探索が可能となった。