Finishing Technique of Hapten-Capturing and Indicating Functionalisation on Fibre Materials by Using Biocolourants for Metal Allergy Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hidekazu  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (80241298)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属アレルギー性疾患 / ハプテン / バイオカララント / 繊維加工 / 機能性繊維 / ハプテン金属イオンの捕捉 / 変呈色 / センシング / 繊維機能加工 / 金属アレルギー / 衛生材料 / ハプテン金属捕捉・検知機能 / 布帛の変呈色 / バイオベースマテリアル / ラッカイン酸 / 人体・環境低負荷加工処理法 / ハプテン金属イオン / 金属イオン捕捉機能 / 金属イオン検知機能 / 綿 / 変呈色色素 / ハプテン金属捕捉機能 / ハプテン金属検知機能 / ハプテン捕捉・検知
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー反応を引き起こす金属・アミン化合物等のハプテンを捕捉して身体に侵入するのを防御するとともに、それと反応して呈色によって検知する機能を繊維に付与する加工法を研究する。ハプテン物質の捕捉・検知機能を示すバイオベースマテリアルを繊維材料に固定し、その加工条件とハプテン捕捉能力・呈色性の関係を明らかにし、捕捉能力の向上を目指すとともに、その発色機構を解明する。
さらに、生体が生み出している物質が示す、外的な有害物質に対する作用に関して、本研究で得られる知見を基に、生物の防御における機能物質の働きとその機構を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent metal allergic diseases, a study was carried out on a treatment technique to confer functions upon fibres, which are capturing hapten metal ions (HMI) to prevent them from entering the body, detecting them and signaling by change in colour. The method of fixing laccaic acid on cotton fabrics with low environmental impact and high worker safety was finally developed through the methodological innovations from crosslinking polysaccharide method to ester bond formation in organic solvent system or in aqueous system for fixing biocolourants on the fabric. The treated cotton fabrics were able to capture HMIs such as Ni2+, Co2+, Cr3+, Cu2+ and Zn2+ and changed colour according to each metal. Furthermore, a method for regeneration of the coloured fabric prepared by the treatment technique was also found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、金属アレルギー性疾患を予防する機能をもつ繊維製品を生み出す新たな加工法が見出された。この成果によると、金属製品を身につける際に本加工後に好適な形状にして製造された繊維製品を使用することによって、その症状の発生を抑制・予防することが期待できる。
繊維上に固定されたラッカイン酸が代表的HMIであるNi2+を多数捕捉することが本研究でわかり、それはラッカイン酸が共役電子分布と吸収光変化を伴いながら多数のNi2+と相互作用することで発現していると明らかにした。この性質も合成色素化合物にはないバイオカララント固有の性質であり、生物由来物質の特性をさらに探っていくことの学術的意義を示した。