Optimization of food preparation for prevention of allergy-like food poisoning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Yoko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (70403318)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒスタミン / 豆苗 / ジアミンオキシダーゼ / 赤身魚 / アレルギー様食中毒
Outline of Research at the Start
毎年発生しているアレルギー様食中毒は、ヒスタミンの多量摂取が原因となっており、加熱による対策ができない事が課題となっている。そこで新たな対策として、すでに蓄積した食品中のヒスタミンを無毒な形に分解し除去する対策を提案する。ヒスタミンの分解には植物由来のヒスタミン分解酵素を利用し、植物のペーストまたは植物から抽出した酵素を食品に塗布する処理の効果を調べる。また、この処理が実際の調理に応用可能かどうかも検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histamine food poisoning, which occurs annually and is caused by the ingestion of large amounts of histamine. We examined the possibility of removing histamine in foods that had already accumulated by converting it to a non-toxic form in order to prevent such food poisoning. Using plant-derived diamine oxidase, we investigated the effects of a treatment in which plant pastes or enzymes extracted from the plants were applied to foods. As a result, when a crude enzyme solution derived from bean seedlings was added to a sample of mackerel muscle containing approximately 200 ppm histamine and allowed to react for 24 hours at 25°C, a histamine reduction of more than 80% was observed. The results suggest that the use of bean seedling crude enzyme solution may be able to reduce histamine to a concentration that can prevent food poisoning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎年発生しているヒスタミン食中毒は、ヒスタミンの多量摂取が原因となっており、ヒスタミンは無色、無臭であり無味とされていることから、事前に汚染を把握することが困難である。さらに通常の調理における加熱温度では安定であることから、加熱による除去も困難である。本研究では豆苗の酵素を使用することで、すでに食品中に蓄積したヒスタミンを除去できるかどうかを検討した。豆苗の粗酵素液を使用することで食中毒予防に有効なレベルまでヒスタミンを減少させられることが確認できた。