Proposal of function in housing management and of housing management model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Miho  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30581615)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戸建て住宅 / 住宅リフォーム / 住宅性能 / 住居管理 / 空き家 / リフォーム業者 / DIY / 工務店 / リフォーム / 修繕 / ライフステージ
Outline of Research at the Start
良質な住宅ストックや中古住宅流通の活性化に向けて、建物状況調査や住宅瑕疵保険等を活用した品質の確保が推進されている。住宅管理の主体である居住者(所有者)は、住宅管理意識や能力の低下、さらに高齢化と共に生活上の課題を合わせ持つ場合もある。一方、住宅の点検や修繕工事を担う技術者や施工業者の体制や、維持管理状況の資産評価の仕組みにも課題がある。住宅の適切な管理には、建物管理とともに、居住者の生活と維持管理行為をサポートする、住居マネジメントの専門家の関与が必要である。住居管理に関わる職能に求められる役割を整理し、良質な住宅ストックが中古住宅市場に好循環する、居住者のための住居管理モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the study was to propose a housing management model for residents, in which detached houses are properly maintained and managed by residents and a good quality housing stock is virtuously circulated in the housing market. The challenges faced by residents and the actual situation of the housing industry and renovation companies were identified, and the nature of the professional profession required for the maintenance and management of housing was explored. A system of statutory inspections at 30 years of age, certification of housing managers and assessment of asset values is proposed in order to establish a housing management circulation system in which the social role of the profession triggers a virtuous circle in the appropriate housing market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中古住宅の資産価値や流通の活性化に関しては、海外の制度や実践例があるが、日本社会への応用には課題がある。リフォームや住宅管理方法に関する情報も増えつつあるが、個別性の高い戸建て住宅と居住者、業者との関係等は個人の生活領域にも踏み込む学際的研究領域で発展途上である。
本研究の日本の都市部の実態を踏まえた住居管理モデルにより、居住者の管理行為を支援する職能が確立し、継続的に運用するシステムを構築することで、住宅リフォームの推進や既存住宅市場の活性化に寄与できる。さらに空き家問題の解決の糸口ともなり、わが国が目指す持続可能な住環境整備に貢献する。