The mechanism to produce the sweet flavor in the traditional Japanese spirit "imo-shochu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (80452936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords芋焼酎 / オレンジ色果肉サツマイモ / 甘い香気 / β-ダマセノン / 前駆体 / 発酵条件 / 蒸留条件 / サツマイモ / 橙系果肉 / カラムクロマトグラフィー / 小仕込み試験 / 酵素添加 / 器官別 / 品種別
Outline of Research at the Start
芋焼酎の甘い香気に寄与する化合物はβ-ダマセノンであり,サツマイモ中に前駆体として蓄積する。申請者は,これまでに芋焼酎用サツマイモ品種よりβ-ダマセノン前駆体 “Compound 1” の単離・構造決定に成功している。申請研究では,①焼酎製造工程における前駆体からβ-ダマセノンへの生成機序を解明する。さらにCompound 1以外の前駆体の存在が強く示唆される②オレンジ色果肉サツマイモからβ-ダマセノン前駆体 (Compound 2) の単離を行い,③前駆体化合物の植物体における蓄積機序の解明と,④焼酎製造工程におけるβ-ダマセノン増強方法を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to isolate a new precursor of β-damascenone (compound 2) in sweet potatoes with orange-colored flesh and to develop a protocol for increasing β-damascenone in imo-shochu by modifying the shochu-making procedures. Although we attempted to isolate the precursor from the sweet potato extract using various column chromatography methods, we were unsuccessful. Therefore, we conducted experiments to increase the β-damascenone in imo-shochu by adding the enzyme and/or adjusting the mash-pH at the time of distillation or changing the duration of distillation. The results showed that compound 2 has almost same characteristics as compound 1, suggesting that compound 2 is also a glycoside.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,芋焼酎の特徴香気成分であるβ-ダマセノンの生成に関して製造工程との関係解明について着目したものである。サツマイモの甘い香気に寄与する前駆体構造が明らかになれば,新たな品種開発や選抜の新たな指標となることから,高品質サツマイモの作出に貢献することができる。加えて,ワインの香気においてもβ-ダマセノンの重要性は認知されていることから,本研究成果は世界の酒関係者の関心に合致するものであり,“焼酎”の国際的な認知度の向上とそれに伴う輸出拡大に結びつくものである。