Structure of xyloglucan and new application in gluten-free bread
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ito Seiko  梅花女子大学, 食文化学部, 准教授 (70466506)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグルテンフリー / キシログルカン / 米粉パン / 糖質分解酵素 / 粘度特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、グルテンフリーパンの保存による物性変化を改善するため、キシログルカンの分子構造が影響するゲル化特性や低分子物質の包接機能に着目した。本研究では、タマリンド種子のキシログルカンを基質に各種酵素による部分分解物を調製し、グルテンフリー米粉パンの保存性に対するキシログルカンの影響を検討する。さらに、澱粉の再結晶化や包接機能に影響するキシログルカンの分子構造を解析することで、澱粉とキシログルカンの相互作用と再結晶化抑制因子の特定から作用機序を解明し、キシログルカンのグルテンフリーパンへの新たな利用法を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate a new application for xyloglucan in gluten-free bread. We focused on the gelation properties of xyloglucan, which are influenced by its molecular structure. A comparison of xyloglucan and enzyme-added bread suggested that partial degradation of xyloglucan by the pectinase, as well as cellulase, may improve bread-making properties. The viscosity characteristics of the dough and the fermentation volume test showed that the cellulase-degraded product has more stable dough physical properties. Adding a partially degraded product of xyloglucan gave gluten-free bread dough with an appropriate viscosity that positively affects gas retention during fermentation and firing, contributing to the improvement of specific volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グルテンフリー食品は世界的なニーズが年々増加し、主食となるグルテンフリーパンは国内外の需要が高い。しかし、グルテンフリーパンには製造法と品質保持に関する課題が多い。本研究は、キシログルカンの新たな利用法を検討し、グルテンフリーパンだけでなく保存性が重要となる非常食の食品加工等にも応用可能と考えられる。また、キシログルカンは食物繊維としての機能も有するため腸内環境の改善効果も期待でき、健康増進につながる食品の可能性を明らかにした。